Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Martin Co. Area gymnasts win SCC crown

February 7, 2014
Fairmont Sentinel

ST. PETER - Martin County Area freshman gymnast Bryanna Peterson captured the all-around championship, while freshman teammate Martha Olson earned a gold medal on the vault to guide the Magic to the South Central Conference Meet team title on Thursday night at the armory in St. Peter.

Peterson generated the top overall point total of 35.3, including conference gold-medal performances on the balance beam and uneven parallel bars, to pace Martin County Area's first-place score of 135.225 points to outdistance the Waseca Bluejays' runner-up team mark of 134.55.

"I thought our girls had a good meet tonight," Magic mentor LeeAnn Steen said modestly. Steen's roster returned to the top of the SCC Meet's podium despite experiencing a pair of season-ending injuries to two of the program's top all-arounders prior to start of the calendar year.

Peterson capped her regular-season varsity debut by swinging her inverted giants to highlight her first-place showing of 8.675 on the unevens, while chalking up a winning mark of 9.075 on the balance beam. Peterson also garnered fourth-place accolades on the floor exercise by matching Waseca's Maddy Swain with an 8.85, while adding an 8.7 off the vault table.

Olson blocked off the vault table, turned her Tsuk and landed it for a first-place score of 9.175 to outduel New Ulm's Allison Rosenhamer, who captured second place on the vault with an 8.95.

Olson also produced an 8.725 to place second behind Peterson during the Magic's floor exercise rotation.

Lexy Ringnell (8.675), Brielle Meade (8.55) and Maggie Bachenberg (8.525) rounded out MCA's marks on the floor.

Maiya Dietz chalked up an 8.3 on the beam for the Magic, while Mackenzie Betts (8.025), Brooklyn Leichtnam (7.75) and Jenna Steele (6.85) rounded out the scoring on the event.

Briana Gratz netted an 8.025 on the unevens for MCA, followed by Michaela Twitchell (7.825), Sydney Leichtnam (7.75) and Andrea Thate (7.7).

Betts (8.575), Sydney Leichtnam (8.55) and Bachenberg (8.15) followed Olson and Peterson on the vault, respectively, for the champion Magic lineup.

St. Peter's Rebekah Berry struck gold in the other individual event, edging out Rosenhamer for top honors on the floor, 9.175-9.15. Berry also netted third on the unevens (8.475) and shared the bronze medal on the vault with New Ulm's Michaela Howk with 8.8s to pace her runner-up showing of 34.775 in the all-around competition.

Marina Chen, who claimed the silver medal on the beam with an 8.725, and Swain captured third (34.2) and fourth (33.9), respectively, in the all-around competition to engineer Waseca's second-place team total.

Howk, who placed third on the beam with an 8.65, generated 33.8 points to pocket fifth place in the overall competition to pace New Ulm's third-place team score of 133.1.

Haley Resutek chalked up 32.9 points in the all-around to top Blue Earth Area's fifth-place team mark of 111.375.

Martin County Area competes in the Section 3A Meet at noon Saturday, Feb. 15, at Marshall High School.

Blue Earth Area travels to Mankato West High School for the Section 2A Meet at 6:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14.

2014 SCC GYMNASTICS MEET

At St. Peter Armory

Team Standings: 1. Martin County Area 135.225; 2. Waseca 134.55; 3. New Ulm 133.1; 4. St. Peter 128.2; 5. Blue Earth Area 111.375; 6. St. James 97.8.

Individual Results (Top 5)

All-Around: 1. Bryanna Peterson (MCA) 35.3; 2. Rebekah Berry (St. Peter) 34.775; 3. Marina Chen (Waseca) 34.2; 4. Maddy Swain (Waseca) 33.9; 5. Michaela Howk (New Ulm) 33.8.

B.E. Area scores: Haley Resutek 32.9; Malorie Huber 26.225; Brianna Ziegler 23.45.

Floor Exercise: 1. Rebekah Berry (SP) 9.175; 2. Allison Rosenhamer (NU) 9.15; 3. Ellie Hohensee (NU) 8.95; 4. (tie) Peterson (MCA) and Swain (W) 8.85s.

Other Martin County Area scores: Martha Olson 8.725; Lexy Ringnell 8.675; Brielle Meade 8.55; Maggie Bachenberg 8.525.

B.E. Area scores: Resutek 8.825; Erin Olson 8.2; Huber 7.6; Hayley Jahnke 6.05; Ziegler 5.85.

Balance Beam: 1. Bryanna Peterson (MCA) 9.075; 2. Chen (W) 8.725; 3. M. Howk (NU) 8.65; 4. A. Rosenhamer (NU) 8.475; 5. Swain (W) 8.4.

Other Martin County Area scores: Maiya Dietz 8.3; Mackenzie Betts 8.025; Brooklyn Leichtnam 7.75; Jenna Steele 6.85.

B.E. Area scores: Resutek 7.95; Olson 6.1; Ziegler 5.95; Huber 5.4; Jahnke 4.65.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Bryanna Peterson (MCA) 8.675; 2. Samantha Petry (W) 8.5; 3. Berry (SP) 8.475; 4. Chen (W) 8.45; 5. M. Howk (NU) 8.05.

Other Martin County Area scores: Briana Gratz 8.025; Michaela Twitchell 7.825; Sydney Leichtnam 7.75; Andrea Thate 7.7.

B.E. Area scores: Resutek 7.65; Olson 6.9; Huber 5.2; Ziegler 4.2; Arianna Nagel 3.625.

Vault: 1. Martha Olson (MCA) 9.175; 2. A. Rosenhamer (NU) 8.95; 3. (tie) Berry (SP) and M. Howk (NU) 8.8s; 5. Swain (W) 8.75.

Other Martin County Area scores: Peterson 8.7; Betts 8.575; S. Leichtnam 8.55; Bachenberg 8.15.

B.E. Area scores: Resutek 8.475; Huber 8.025; Ziegler 7.45; Nagel 7.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web