Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW 5th, FHS 14th at state meet

November 4, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

NORTHFIELD - The Class A, No. 4 ranked Martin County West boys cross country team finished fifth, led by junior Jonah Mayo's 15th-place finish, while Morgan Larson led the individual finishers on the girls' side with a 67th-place finish for the Mavericks in the Class A state meet on Saturday at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

The Class A, No. 4-ranked Fairmont Cardinals girls cross country team grabbed a 14th-place team finish in the meet.

"We didn't do as well as we would have like to," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "We thought that we could have finished near the middle of the pack, but we just weren't able to that day."

Article Photos

UPHILL?CLIMB — Fairmont freshman Jenna Pavich (left) and eighth-grader Iliana Ramon race up the final hill to the finish line during the Class A girls state cross country meet on Saturday at St. Olaf College in Northfield. Pavich and Ramon finished in 99th and 100th place for the?Cardinals. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Mayo improved on his 28th-place finish from 2012, claiming 15th-place honors with a time of 16 minutes, 40.3 seconds.

Along with Mayo earning all-state honors for his top-25 finish, MCW teammate Dylan Brockman finished 55th in 17:20.1.

Matthew Viesselman was not far behind Brockman, surging up the hill for a 63rd-place time of 17:24.7. Chris Kahler and Joshua Bjerken each raced in under the 18-minute mark, finishing 94th and 104th in 17:42.2 and 17:47.9, respectively, to complete the MCW score.

Nick Holm ran to a 137th-place time of 18:17.0, while Ramon Bowie finished 146th in 18:33.4 to round out the Mavericks' efforts.

For Martin County West individuals Morgan Larson and Brooke Anderson, Saturday also proved a successful day.

Larson raced in with a time of 16:03.3 for 67th place to top all area runners in the girls' race.

Anderson finished 75th with a time of 16:03.3, bettering her performance from a year ago by more than a minute and 75 places.

Fairmont had Jenna Pavich race into the top 100 with a time of 16:21.2 for 99th place top their team's 14th-place effort.

Iliana Ramon was right behind Pavich for Fairmont, finishing 100th in 16:21.3.

Hannah Johnson finished 116th in 16:35.5, before Emily Haugen and Katiana Fischer crossed the finish in 133rd and 135th place.

Haugen finished with a time of 16:48.6, while Fischer finished in 16:51.8 to complete the Cardinals' team score.

"A year ago today, I think few would have expected us to win the conference, or get to state," said Bonk. "I don't think that our finish in this meet takes anything away from the very successful season that we had."

Sarah Bartz and Molly Hawkins finished in 17:17.1 and 17:19.5 for 145th and 147th place, respectively.

The Class A, No. 1-ranked Perham boys and the No. 1-ranked Annandale girls each took home their respective team titles.

Perham was led by individual champion and No. 1-ranked individual Keeghan Hurley, who won with a time of 15:36.7 over Waseca's Shane Streich, who finished second in 15:50.6.

Cannon Falls' Emi Trost claimed the individual championship in the girls race, finishing with a time of 14:40.3.

Class A State Meet

St. Olaf College

in Northfield

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Annandale 85; 2. Lac qui Parle Valley 113; 3. Perham 138; 4. Waseca 144; 5. Holy Family 154; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral 171; 7. Luverne 185; 8. Spectrum 222; 9. Lake City 232; 10. Park Rapids 244; 11. Dover-Eyota 248; 12. St. Paul Academy/Summit 253; 13. Holdingford 262; 14. Fairmont 300; 15. International Falls 327; 16. South Ridge 485.

Individual Results (174 runners): 1. Emi Trost (Cannon Falls) 14:40.3; 2. Mary Naas (SPA) 14:50.5; 3. Becca Wilkin (Trinity) 14:52.3; 4. Elizabeth Schlafke (Annandale) 14:53.8; 5. Courtney Alama (Annandale) 14:56.3; 6. Madison Schandelmeier (Luverne) 15:02.4; 7. Tierney Winter (WEM/JWP) 15:10.9; 8. Kailee Kiminski (Esko) 15:11.1; 9. Kayla Huhnerkoch (Redwood Valley) 15:13.6; 10. Emily Donnay (Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball) 15:14.1; 11. McKenzie Holt (St. Cloud Christian) 15:17.5; 12. Molly Eastman (HF) 15:19.3; 13. Rachel Salentiny (Southwest United) 15:20.5; 14. Beth Stevermer (USC) 15:23.2; 15. Ellie Nelson (Roseau) 15:23.2.

Fairmont finishers: 99. Jenna Pavich 16:21.2; 100. Iliana Ramon 16:21.3; 116. Hannah Johnson 16:35.5; 133. Emily Haugen 16:48.6; 135. Katiana Fischer 16:51.8; 145. Sarah Bartz 17:17.1; 147. Molly Hawkins 17:19.5.

Martin County West finishers: 67. Morgan Larson 16:03.3; 75. Brooke Anderson 16:09.0.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Perham 52; 2. Mounds Park Academy 111; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 145; 4. Minnehaha Academy 149; 5. Martin County West 179; 6. Waseca 181; 7. Mora 192; 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake 221; 9. Crosby-Ironton 238; 10. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 242; 11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 248; 12. Proctor 272; 13. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 288; 14. Cotter 300; 15. Redwood Valley 313; 16. Roseau 355.

Individual Results (175 runners): 1. Keeghan Hurley (P) 15:36.7; 2. Shane Streich (W) 15:50.6; 3. Ian Torchia (Rochester Lourdes) 15:56.4; 4. Isaac Overmyer (Park Rapids Area) 16:00.1; 5. Jayden Cullen (P) 16:09.2; 6. Derek Warner (LPGE) 16:18.6; 7. Ephraim Bird (Minnehaha Academy) 16:20.4; 8. Andrew Zachman (H) 16:20.7; 9. Ryan Phillips (RV) 16:25.0; 10. Billy Beseman (P) 16:26.2; 11. Mike Destache (SPA) 16:30.8; 12. Jake Petit (Southwest Christian) 16:34.5; 13. Ethan Wagner (MA) 16:37.3; 14. Ben Sullivan (P) 16:38.7; 15. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:40.3.

Other MCW finishers: 55. Dylan Brockman 17:20.1; 63. Matthew Viesselman 17:24.7; 94. Chris Kahler 17:42.2; 104. Joshua Bjerken 17:47.9; 137. Nick Holm 18:17.0; 146. Ramon Bowie 18:33.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web