Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Leader Looft wins pair in Sports Modifieds

July 7, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Sports Modifieds points leader Matthew Looft took home double wins on Friday at Fairmont Raceway.

Looft raced to a first-place finish in Heat 5 before claiming the checkered flag in the feature race to maintain the top spot on the leaderboard.

Dustin Philipp raced to a first-place finish in the B Feature, while Greg Sidles, Jake Simpson, Carter Shumski and Josh Larson won the other Sport Mods heats.

Dwaine Hanson finished first in the Modifieds Feature race, beating out heat winners Josh Meyer, Oliver Kollofski and Justin Anderson.

Fairmont's Al Thom won the Stock Cars feature after finishing third to Doug Jenkins in the second heat.

Jim Larson and Dan Thate finished first in the first and third heats, respectively.

Devin Smith beat out the Hobby Stocks' points leader Jeremy Wegner for the feature win on Friday.

Wegner won the first heat, while Smith finished second to Justin Luinenburg in Heat 2.

Jeff Senne rounded out the heat winners, with Smith racing ahead of all of them in the feature.

The Compacts' points leader Nate Coopman continued his streak of wins, claiming the feature victory on Friday.

Coopman finished second in Heat 2, to winner Stephanie Forsberg.

Mick Rykhus topped the Heat 1 participants to earn the win.

The racers will be back on the track Friday for racing action at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(July 5 Results)

Modifieds

Feature: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield), 2. Denny Anderson, 3. Dan Menk, 4. Josh Ruby, 5. Brandon Beckendorf, 6. Josh Meyer, 7. Jeffrey Larson, 8. Eric Dailey, 9. Roger Nielsen, 10. Andrew Timm, 11. Mark Gartner, 12. Mat Hollerich, 13. Justin Anderson, 14. James Slawson, 15. Jeff Ignaszewski, 16. Warren Van Westen, 17. Nate Zimmerman, 18. Travis Deboer, 19. Dalton Magers, 20. Oliver Kollofski, 21. Greg Jacobsen.

Heat 1: 1. Josh Meyer (Fairmont), 2. Denny Anderson, 3. Roger Nielsen, 4. Jeff Ignaszewski, 5. Eric Dailey, 6. Jeffrey Larson, 7. Dalton Magers.

Heat 2: 1. Oliver Kollofski (Fairmont), 2. Mark Gartner, 3. Josh Ruby, 4. Dwaine Hanson, 5. James Slawson, 6. Travis Deboer, 7. Greg Jacobsen.

Heat 3: 1. Justin Anderson (Worthington), 2. Andrew Timm, 3. Brandon Beckendorf, 4. Dan Menk, 5. Warren Van Westen, 6. Mat Hollerich, 7. Nate Zimmerman.

Stock Cars

Feature: 1. Al Thoms (Fairmont), 2. Jim Larson, 3. Ken Tietz, 4. Luke Sathoff, 5. Derek Green, 6. Jesse Olson, 7. Dan Thate, 8. Dustin Larson, 9. James Richert, 10. Scott Adams, 11. Chris Palsrock, 12. Levi Feltman, 13. Doug Jenkins, 14. Jerry Coopman, 15. Brad Scheibel, 16. Matt Schauer, 17. Andy Altenburg, 18. Brad Malmanger, 19. Alex Moreno.

Heat 1: 1. Jim Larson (Rushmore), 2. Ken Tietz, 3. Luke Sathoff, 4. Jesse Olson, 5. Derek Green, 6. Andy Altenburg, 7. James Richert.

Heat 2: 1. Doug Jenkins (Winnebago), 2. Chris Palsrock, 3. Al Thoms, 4. Brad Malmanger, 5. Alex Moreno, 6. Levi Feltman.

Heat 3: 1. Dan Thate (Fairmont), 2. Brad Scheibel, 3. Dustin Larson, 4. Jerry Coopman, 5. Matt Schauer, 6. Scott Adams.

Sports Mods

Feature: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City), 2. Greg Sidles, 3. Travis Greenfield, 4. Carter Shumski, 5. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 6. Jake Simpson, 7. Dan Paplow, 8. Jason Fisher, 9. Lyle Sathoff, 10. Eric Larson, 11. Aaron Betz, 12. Kyle Steuber, 13. Dustin Philipp, 14. Justin Schuder, 15. Jeremy Brown, 16. Joey Lium, 17. Justin Deboer, 18. Justin Remus, 19. Danny Myrvold, 20. Josh Larson, 21. Brodie Mckeown, 22. Bruce Egeland, 23. Randy Winter, 24. Derek Shumski, 25. Tony Rialsen, 26. Eric Kinnetz, 27. Tom Brown, 28. Ben Ruby.

B Feature: 1. Dustin Philipp (Granada), 2. Danny Myrvold, 3. Bruce Egeland, 4. Justin Remus, 5. Derek Shumski, 6. Ben Ruby, 7. Tony Rialsen, 8. Randy Winter, 9. Tom Malchow, 10. Cody Brown, 11. Ben Chukuske, 12. Nick Ober.

Heat 1: 1. Greg Sidles (Emmetsburg), 2. Dan Paplow, 3. Jason Fisher, 4. Eric Larson, 5. Dustin Philipp, 6. Ben Chukuske, 7. Nick Ober.

Heat 2: 1. Jake Simpson (Algona), 2. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 3. Aaron Betz, 4. Kyle Steuber, 5. Danny Myrvold, 6. Justin Remus, 7. Cody Brown.

Heat 3: 1. Carter Shumski (Fairmont), 2. Joey Lium, 3. Justin Schuder, 4. Tom Brown, 5. Ben Ruby, 6. Randy Winter.

Heat 4: 1. Josh Larson (Glencoe), 2. Jeremy Brown, 3. Justin Deboer, 4. Eric Kinnetz, 5. Bruce Egeland, 6. Tony Rialsen.

Heat 5: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City), 2. Travis Greenfield, 3. Lyle Sathoff, 4. Brodie Mckeown, 5. Derek Shumski, 6. Tom Malchow.

Hobby Stocks

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City), 2. Jeremy Wegner, 3. Jeremy Van Ede, 4. Dan Wedel, 5. Jeff Senne, 6. Malik Sampson, 7. Cory Probst, 8. Chris Isaacson, 9. Neil Forsberg, 10. Nathan Gegner, 11. Eric Gillette, 12. Logan Kelly, 13. Erick Heenan, 14. Dan Ricard, 15. Kevin Latour, 16. Travis Werner, 17. Ben Peterson, 18. Justin Luinenburg, 19. Chad Taylor, 20. Britten Swanson, 21. Trevor Holm, 22. Sarah Voss, 23. Matt Hanson.

Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Wegner (Graettinger), 2. Cory Probst, 3. Jeremy Van Ede, 4. Britten Swanson, 5. Neil Forsberg, 6. Chad Taylor, 7. Logan Kelly, 8. Travis Werner.

Heat 2: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading), 2. Devin Smith, 3. Dan Wedel, 4. Matt Hanson, 5. Rick Heenan, 6. Eric Gillette, 7. Trevor Holm, 8. Kevin Latour.

Heat 3: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome), 2. Chris Isaacson, 3. Malik Sampson, 4. Nathan Gegner, 5. Sarah Voss, 6. Dan Ricard, 7. Ben Peterson.

Compacts

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Mick Rykhus, 3. Stephanie Forsberg, 4. Nikkya Betz, 5. Duwayne Berndt, 6. Nathan Sukalski, 7. Brent Staab, 8. Colby Lyons, 9. Blaney Markman.

Heat 1: 1. Mick Rykhus (Eagle Lake), 2. Nikkya Betz, 3. Colby Lyons, 4. Brent Staab, 5. Duwayne Berndt.

Heat 2: 1. Stephanie Forsberg (Slayton), 2. Nate Coopman, 3. Nathan Sukalski, 4. Blaney Markman.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web