Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Double wins across the board on track

July 1, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - There were double-winners across the board at the Fairmont Raceway on Friday night.

Armstrong's Eric Dailey started out the night with a pair of wins in the Modifieds, winning Heat 2 before taking the checkered flag in the Feature.

Nate Zimmerman claimed the Heat 1 win in the Modifieds, before racing into ninth place in the feature.

Dustin Larson won Heat 1 of the Stock Cars before motoring to a first-place finish in the feature.

Doug Jenkins, the Heat 2 winner from Winnebago, finished fifth behind Larson in the feature race.

Lyle Sathoff upset the Sports Mods points leader Matthew Looft in both the heat and the feature to claim a pair of wins.

Sathoff raced to a first-place finish in Heat 3, with Looft finishing second in the race.

The double-winner then duplicated his result in the feature, holding Looft to a second-place finish again to earn the win.

Ben Ruby and Travis Greenfield took home the first-place honors in heats 1 and 2, finishing seventh and fourth, respectively, in the feature race.

Jeremy Wegner may be second in points for the Hobby Stocks, but Friday the double winner was first on the track.

Wegner took home the feature win after taking first in Heat 1 of the Hobby Stocks.

Heat 2 winner, Jeff Senne, finished third in the feature race on Friday.

The Compacts' points leader, Nate Coopman, proved his top position on Friday, winning both the heat and the feature in the Compacts class.

Colby Lyons netted a second-place finish in the heat, with Kyle Hansen racing into second in the feature race.

All the double winners will be back to try and repeat their success on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Fairmont Raceway

(June 28 Results)

Modifieds

Feature: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong), 2. Josh Ruby, 3. Denny Anderson, 4. Oliver Kollofski, 5. James Slawson, 6. Josh Meyer, 7. Dwaine Hanson, 8. Roger Nielsen, 9. Nate Zimmerman, 10. Jeffrey Larson, 11. Andrew Timm, 12. Travis Deboer, 13. Mark Gartner, 14. Mat Hollerich, 15. Tad Reutzel, 16. Jay Noteboom.

Heat 1: 1. Nate Zimmerman (Janesville), 2. Ruby, 3. Slawson, 4. Meyer, 5. Reutzel, 6. Gartner, 7. Hanson, 8. Hollerich.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong), 2. Kollofski, 3. Nielsen, 4. Larson, 5. Anderson, 6. Timm, 7. Deboer, 8. Noteboom.

Stock Cars

Feature: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington), 2. Jim Larson, 3. Derek Green, 4. Dan Mackenthun, 5. Doug Jenkins, 6. Dan Thate, 7. Luke Sathoff, 8. Ken Tietz, 9. Matt Schauer, 10. Andy Altenburg, 11. Dustin Wannarka, 12. Al Thoms, 13. Brad Malmanger, 14. Derek Voehl, 15. Jerry Coopman, 16. Jesse Olson.

Heat 1: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington), 2. Thoms, 3. Schauer, 4. Thate, 5. Sathoff, 6. Altenburg, 7. Malmanger, 8. Olson.

Heat 2: 1. Doug Jenkins (Winnebago), 2. Larson, 3. Mackenthun, 4. Green, 5. Tietz, 6. Wannarka, 7. Voehl, 8. Coopman.

Sports Mods

Feature: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong), 2. Matthew Looft, 3. Randy Winter, 4. Travis Greenfield, 5. Kyle Steuber, 6. Dustin Philipp, 7. Ben Ruby, 8. Mark Garver, 9. Justin Schuder, 10. Randy Fischer, 11. Justin Remus, 12. Eric Larson, 13. Eric Kinnetz, 14. John Albrecht, 15. Kyle Remus, 16. Justin Deboer, 17. Jason Oskerson, 18. Derek Shumski, 19. Jason Fisher, 20. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 21. Den Chukuske, 22. Nathan Chukuske, 23. Nate Albrant.

Heat 1: 1. Ben Ruby (Blue Earth), 2. Winter, 3. Philipp, 4. Fisher, 5. N. Chukuske, 6. Kinnetz, 7. Wiederhoeft, 8. Fischer.

Heat 2: 1. Travis Greenfield (Kasson), 2. J. Remus, 3. Steuber, 4. Schuder, 5. Albrecht, 6. Shumski, 7. Albrant.

Heat 3: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong), 2. Looft, 3. Larson, 4. Garver, 5. B. Chukuske, 6. Deboer, 7. K. Remus, 8. Oskerson.

Hobby Stocks

Feature: 1. Jeremy Wegner (Graettinger), 2. Dan Wedel, 3. Jeff Senne, 4. Guy Kimpton, 5. Justin Luinenburg, 6. Rick Heenan, 7. Britten Swanson, 8. Tyler Ignaszewski, 9. Chad Taylor, 10. Travis Werner, 11. Dan Ricard, 12. Logan Kelly, 13. Josh Telecky.

Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Wegner (Graettinger), 2. Heenan, 3. Kimpton, 4. Telecky, 5. Ignaszewski, 6. Taylor, 7. Werner.

Heat 2: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome), 2. Luinenburg, 3. Swanson, 4. Ricard, 5. Kelly, 6. Wedel.

Compacts

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Kyle Hansen, 3. Nathan Sukalski, 4. Duwayne Berndt, 5. Blaney Markman, 6. Colby Lyons.

Heat: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Lyons, 3. Markman, 4. Berndt, 5. Sukalski, 6. Hansen.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web