Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Holden repeats at Fairmont Triathlon

June 20, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - David Holden is definitely no stranger to the Fairmont Triathlon.

The Iron Man triathlete extraordinaire from Hudson, Wis., captured yet another Olympic division championship during Saturday's three-pronged athletic competition at Gomsrud Park in Fairmont.

Holden swam 0.93 miles in 21 minutes and 54 seconds, biked the second leg of the trek some 24.8 miles in 58:43, before running the final 6.2 miles of the course in 39:53 for a first-place overall time of 2:01:26.

Article Photos

FINISHING KICK — Robert Quade (right) of Savage sprints toward the finish line during the third and final leg of the Fairmont Triathlon’s sprint competition on Saturday in Fairmont. Quade, a former Martin County West High School and University of Minnesota Gopher track and field standout, captured 18th place overall in the sprint division. (Photo by Lee Smith)

Blue Earth's David Olsen topped all area competitors in the elite portion of the Fairmont Triathlon, capturing third place overall with a combined time of 2:18:52. Olsen stepped out of the water in 33:41, pedaled the nearly 25-mile distance in 1:01:02, before crossing the finish line with a run of 42:24.

Paul Carlson paced the hometown Olympic triathletes, covering the three phases in a time of 2:58:10 to claim 22nd place overall, while fellow Fairmonters Joe Melsha and John Rodgers broke the top 30 with outstanding finishes. Melsha posted a combined time of 3:01:11 to place 23rd, just one spot behind Carlson, while Rodgers produced a time of 3:07:01 to pocket 27th place.

In the Olympic team relay competition, the trio of Tricia Brevig, Craig Duhn and Tonya Klunder combined for a winning time of 3:02:14 to claim the combined ages division's 60-119 crown. Brevig handled the swimming portion of the triathlon, Duhn biked the middle segment, while Klunder ran the final 6.2 miles.

Former Truman High School athletic standouts Marci Lampi Weiche and Mike Lampi combined forces to generate an incredible winning time of 2:30:57 in the Olympic division's combined ages 60-119 category. Marci Lampi Weiche swam the opening leg, Mike Lampi biked the middle portion, before Lampi Weiche covered the final 6.2-mile run.

In the sprint division of the Fairmont Triathlon, Taylor Huseman of Manson, Iowa, bested the field by breaking the one-hour barrier with a three-phase time of 54:22. The 20-year-old swam the quarter-mile distance in 6:37, biked 12.4 miles in 28:57, before running 4.1 miles in 17:02 to capture the championship.

Apple Valley's Stephanie (Dubke) Peterson, a marathoner originally from Fairmont, captured ninth place overall in the sprint division. Peterson completed the course in a combined time of 1:07:40 to top all female competitors in that portion of the triathlon.

Blue Earth's Suzie Olsen, who's married to fellow competitor David Olsen, claimed 12th overall in 1:09:05, while Luis Fuentes topped all Fairmonters in the bracket by posting a time of 1:14:24 to place 24th overall.

In the sprint division's under-60 relay competition, the trio of Laura Boran, Brandyn Olsen - son of Suzie and David Olsen - and Krista Hassing combined forces to post a winning time of 1:05:38. Boran handled the swimming portion, Olsen biked the middle segment, while Hassing ran the final 4.1 miles.

Jorgen Johnson handled the first two stages before Jennifer Wedel covered the running portion of the duo's first-place 60-119 relay time of 1:11:41, while Jenny Boggess, Todd Hanson and Lana Hanson netted a winning time of 1:09:29 to edge out Tom Boggess, Kris Brazil and Matt Hanson (1:09:30) for top honors in the 120-and-over relay category.

Brainerd's Max Boran claimed the kids triathlon title in the boys division with a time of 17:21, while Mankato's Grace Ann Busch won the girls crown in 17:25.

2013 Fairmont Triathlon

Olympic Division (0.93-mile swim, 24.8-mile bike, 6.2-mile run)

Individual Results: 1. David Holden (Hudson, Wis.) 2:01:26; 2. Mario Minelli (Kasson) 2:13:58; 3. David Olsen (Blue Earth) 2:18:52; 4. Todd White (Roseville) 2:24:43; 5. Brenton Rains (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 2:30:09; 6. David Smith (Roberts, Wis.) 2:30:49; 7. Jon Fagerness (Blaine) 2:36:03; 8. Zachary Grice-Patil (Hopkins) 2:39:20; 9. Tanner Russ (Storm Lake, Iowa) 2:39:39; 10. Brian Cade (Lakeville) 2:41:52. 11. Didier Lamour (Inver Grove Heights) 2:42:07; 12. Bronwen Dean (Sioux Center, Iowa) 2:42:25; 13. Thomas Fritz (Minneapolis) 2:43:59; 14. Jerrud Blegen (Tea, S.D.) 2:44:01; 15. Randy Brendel (Waseca) 2:44:20; 16. Matt Perrine (Burnsville) 2:46:10; 17. Kyle Bode (Blaine) 2:47:02; 18. Tom Turner (Jackson) 2:50:34; 19. Robert Martin (Titonka, Iowa) 2:54:25; 20. Jason Kobs (St. Paul) 2:54:38. 21. Marie Defurio (Minneapolis) 2:54:59; 22. Paul Carlson (Fairmont) 2:58:10; 23. Joe Melsha (Fairmont) 3:01:11; 24. Mark Berven (Minneapolis) 3:01:21; 25. Boyd Seevers (Spring Lake Park) 3:03:27; 26. Dave Forman (Austin) 3:06:21; 27. John Rodgers (Fairmont) 3:07:01; 28. Margaret Keyes (Minneapolis) 3:07:52; 29. Robert Kramer (Grand Forks, N.D.) 3:08:33; 30. Melissa Kobs (St. Paul) 3:13:09. 31. Jacquelin Duerr (Shoreline, Wash.) 3:14:55; 32. Benji Van Donge (Sioux Center, Iowa) 3:16:51; 33. Mike Mamer (Minneapolis) 3:18:13; 34. Phillip Vickers (Rochester) 3:19:55; 35. Erin Purrington (Windom) 3:34:44; 36. Justin Barnes (Fairmont) 3:40:49.

o

Relay Team Results (Combined ages 60-119): 1. Tricia Brevig, Craig Duhn & Tonya Klunder - 3:02:14; 2. Karena Nafstad, Karena Nafstad & Chris Wacholz - 3:10:43; 3. Ruth Theobald, Robert Bosma & Tina Bosma - 3:51:07.

(Combined ages 120 and over): 1. Marci Lampi Weiche, Mike Lampi & Marci Lampi Weiche - 2:30:57; 2. Leigh Larsen, Jon Klappernick & Larry Behrens - 3:00:52

o

Sprint Division (Quarter-mile swim, 12.4-mile bike, 4.1-mile run)

Individual Results: 1. Taylor Huseman (Manson, Iowa) 54:22; 2. Timothy Harmon (Shakopee) 1:03.39; 3. Nathan Ilse (St. Paul) 1:05:17; 4. Jeff Johnson (Jackson) 1:05:37; 5. Jim Nack (Madison Lake) 1:06:25; 6. Johnny Aboud (Algona, Iowa) 1:07.17; 7. Cristian Raether (St. Peter) 1:07:31; 8. Jesse Schomberg (Duluth) 1:07:36; 9. Stephanie Peterson (Apple Valley) 1:07:40; 10. Teresa Vanhyfte (Hartford) 1:08:27. 11. David Myers (Cannon Falls) 1:09:02; 12. Suzie Olsen (Blue Earth) 1:09:05; 13. Brett Furber (Minneapolis) 1:09:42; 14. Matt Binsfeld (St. Stephen) 1:10:35; 15. Matt Malloy (Yankton, S.D.) 1:11:33; 16. Brad Johnson (Maple Grove) 1:11:46; 17. Paula Richter (Milford, Iowa) 1:12:36; 18. Robert Quade (Savage) 1:12:42; 19. Susan Woods (Shoreview) 1:12:56; 20. Deke George (Minneapolis) 1:13:13. 21. Patricia Bachmeier (Prior Lake) 1:13:30; 22. Josh Schomberg (Duluth) 1:13:41; 23. Hollie Beckord (Chanhassen) 1:14:01; 24. Luis Fuentes (Fairmont) 1:14:24; 25. Dave Mynyar (Hugo) 1:14:32; 26. Patty Campbell (Plymouth) 1:14:39; 27. Bart Duncan (Spirit Lake, Iowa) 1:14:42; 28. Ryan Gale (Hugo) 1:14:57; 29. Eli Pollock (Minneapolis) 1:15:10; 30. Eric Johnson (Fairmont) 1:16:16. 31. Brandon Dohmen (Mankato) 1:17:19; 32. Nicole Maloney (Truman) 1:17:19; 33. Brandon Nordstrom (Fairmont) 1:17: 32; 34. Steve Woods (Shoreview) 1:17:34; 35. Heather Klassen (Butterfield) 1:18:03; 36. Nick Swenson (Minneapolis) 1:18.37; 37. Matt Schultz (Jackson) 1:18:40; 38. Keri Grokowsky (Holmen, Wis.) 1:19:47; 39. Dennis Downs (Andover) 1:19:51; 40. Tim Terfehr (Fairmont) 1:20:09. 41. Chad Lutterman (Fairmont) 1:20:13; 42. Austin Meyerdirk (Fairmont) 1:20:20; 43. Gabriel Nack (Madison Lake) 1:21:22; 44. Carin Minelli (Kasson) 1:21:45; 45. Jeff Scharmer (Mankato) 1:22:09; 46. Brian Atwood (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 1:22:14; 47. Josh Harbitz (Kasota) 1:22:20; 48. Daron Johnson (Fairmont) 1:22:21; 49. Larry Falk (Minnetonka) 1:23:42; 50. Jenni Steinberg (Minneapolis) 1:24:21. 51. Donna Weets (Alpha) 1:24:56; 52. Sheilah Oltmans-Deardo (Ankeny, Iowa) 1:25:54; 53. Joe Sauceda (Fairmont) 1:26:24; 54. Kurt Erickson (Minneapolis) 1:26:40; 55. Sarah Darling (Worthington) 1:26:44; 56. Jennifer Kahler (Fairmont) 1:26:54; 57. Kathleen Harder (Mountain Lake) 1:26:57; 58. Jim Ertl (Rosemount) 1:27:39; 59. Jake Steinbring (Maple Grove) 1:29:05; 60. Carrie Neerland (Minneapolis) 1:31:00. 61. Betsy Atwood (Sioux Falls, Iowa) 1:31:44; 62. Jay Champine (Burnsville) 1:31:56; 63. Sarah Johnson (Mankato) 1:32:27; 64. Katrina Hilgemann (Minneapolis) 1:34:35; 65. Mark Pietig (Mahtomedi) 1:34:59; 66. Alaire Nielsen (Ruthven, Iowa) 1:36:22; 67. Jessica Beckermann (Worthington) 1:37:35; 68. Greg Haburn (Estherville, Iowa) 1:41:29; 69. Diane Minnich (Boise, Idaho) 1:42:30; 70. Jacques Champine (St. Paul) 1:43:39. 71. Todd Lange (Sherburn) 1:55:03; 72. Kelley Jepsen (Fridley) 1:55:16; 73. Jennifer Vander Schaaf (Sioux Center, Iowa) 1:56:33; 74. Suzanne Minnich (San Jose, Calif.) 2:06:27; 75. Nancy McCourt (Buffalo) 2:06:27; 76. Hieu Nguyen (Minneapolis) 2:14:42.

o

Relay Team Results (Combined ages under 60): 1. Laura Boran, Brandyn Olsen & Krista Hassing - 1:05:38; 2. Xochill Thalhuber, Heather Kurtzman & Jennifer Keogh - 1:14:07; 3. Darci Naig, Cameron Abbey & Darci Naig - 1:14:38; 4. Claire Gerhardt, Dayton Nielsen & Claire Gerhardt - 1:22:09; 5. Rachel Mezera, Jessica Annis & Amy Martell - 1:30:42; 6. Mikayla Soelter, Austin Becker & Lauren Carlson - 1:35:07.

(Combined ages 60-119): 1. Jorgen Johnson, Jorgen Johnson & Jennifer Wedel - 1:11:41; 2. Nicole Kuhl, Devann Garner & Alisha Schroeder - 1:13:59; 3. Chris Lacher, Jeff Spanier & Greg Koral - 1:14:58; 4. Olivia Craig, Morgan Grabinoski & Dayna Grabinoski - 1:16:58; 5. Chantill Kahler-Royer, Logan Kahler & Logan Kahler - 1:20:47; 6. Brian Mittelstadt, Margaux Askeland & Steph Johnson - 1:28:59; 7. Melissa Wieneke, Laura Hinz & Jennifer Dick - 1:31:06; 8. Carrie Thomas, Joann Curtis & Rosemary Blomster - 1:34:31; 9. Chris Lundquist, Stephanie Thompson & Becky Lindquist - 2:02:22.

(Combined ages 120 and over): 1. Jenny Boggess, Todd Hanson & Lana Hanson - 1:09:29; 2. Tom Boggess, Kris Brazil & Matt Hanson - 1:09:30; 3. Charles Anderson, Gary Fowler & Steve Anderson - 1:17:13; 4. Cory Rezac, Joel Grabinoski & Brian Craig - 1:20:40; 5. Sarah Bonin, Phil Hanson & Whitney Smith - 1:21:16; 6. Kayla Vogelsang, Mark Vogelsang & Mark Vogelsang - 1:22:07; 7. Jim Gardner, Jean Anderson & Kelly Hodgson - 1:49:44.

o

Kids Triathlon

Boys Division: 1. Max Boran (Brainerd) 17:21; 2. Brady Olsen (Blue Earth) 18:00; 3. Brian Bachmeier (Prior Lake) 20:03; 4. Evan Carlson (Fairmont) 20:23; 5. Carson Toomer (Fairmont) 20:25; 6. Jackson Small (Lakeville) 20:49; 7. Ezra Schomberg (Duluth) 21:32; 8. Kolten Eszlinger (Baltic, S.D.) 21:40; 9. Mark Boran (Brainerd) 21:48; 10. Aden Welcome (Fairmont) 22:08; 11. Brock Lutterman (Fairmont) 24:01; 12. Caden Lacher (Minneapolis) 24:37; 13. Gibsen Eszlinger (Baltic, S.D.) 25:16; 14. Hudson Artz (Fairmont) 25:29; 15. Hank Artz (Fairmont) 28:42.

Girls Division: 1. Grace Ann Busch (Mankato) 17:25; 2. Bergen Senf (Fairmont) 21:41; 3. Chloe Hinz (Victoria) 21:41; 4. Jaiden Mezera (Hutchinson) 21:56; 5. Emily Haugen (Fairmont) 24:01; 6. Solveig Senf (Fairmont) 24:25; 7. Danika Fuentes (Fairmont) 25:51; 8. Marah Purdy (Worthington) 30:28; 9. Emma Kate Koral (Woodbury) 30:29; 10. Lydia Spanier (Minneapolis) 30:38; 11. Hadley Artz (Fairmont) 31:34.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web