Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Coopman claims double-wins

June 10, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Compacts points leader Nate Coopman continued his reign with a pair of wins on Friday night at Fairmont Raceway.

Coopman, who topped the field in the preliminary heat, was the lone double winner of the night when he won the feature.

Devin Smith earned the upset victory in the Hobby Stocks class on Friday. Smith finished second in Heat 1 behind Jeff Senne, but came back to beat the Heat 3 winner and second in points, Ernie Dailey in the feature.

Justin Luinenburg, who topped the field in Heat 2, finished second in the feature.

Wells' Mark Garver took home the first-place finish in Sports Mods after finishing third in Heat 1.

Fairmont's second in the points Kyle Steuber and Justin Schuder won the second and third heats, while Jason Andrews won the first heat.

Larsons swept the Stock Cars races, with Jim Larson and Dustin Larson winning the first and second heats before Lakefield's Jeffrey Larson won the feature.

Fairmont's Roger Nielsen claimed the feature victory in the Modifieds class, while Oliver Kollofski and Jerffrey Larson won Heat 1 and Heat 2 to advance to the final.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(June 7 Results)

Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Jeffrey Larson (Lakefield), 2. James Slawson, 3. Jeff Ignaszewski, 4. Mark Gartner, 5. Travis Deboer, 6. Ken Odegaardm, 7. Andrew Timm, 8. Greg Jacobsen.

Heat 2: 1. Oliver Kollofski (Fairmont), 2. Josh Meyer, 3. Roger Nielsen, 4. Dwaine Hanson, 5. Josh Ruby, 6. Denny Anderson, 7. Warren Van Westen, 8. Mat Hollerich.

Feature: 1. Roger Nielsen (Fairmont), 2. Oliver Kollofski, 3. Dwaine Hanson, 4. Jeff Ignaszewski, 5. Josh Meyer, 6. Andrew Timm. 7. Jeffrey Larson, 8. Mark Gartner, 9. Travis Deboer, 10. Greg Jacobsen, 11. Mat Hollerich, 12. James Slawson, 13. Mike Morrow, 14. Josh Ruby, 15. Warren Van Westen, 16. Ken Odegaard, 17. Denny Anderson.

Stock Cars

Heat 1: 1. Jim Larson (Rushmore), 2. Jeffrey Larson, 2. Ken Tietz, 4. Derek Green, 5. Jerry Coopman, 6. Doug Jenkins, 7. Nate Darnell, 8. Scott Adams.

Heat 2: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington), 2. Luke Sathoff, 3. Dan Thate, 4. Al Thoms, 5. Donnie Planting, 6. Alex Moreno, 7. Jesse Olson.

Feature: 1. Jeffrey Larson (Lakefield), 2. Luke Sathoff, 3. Ken Tietz, 4. Derek Green. 5. Scott Adams, 6. Nate Darnell, 7. Dustin Larson, 8. Al Thoms, 9. Jerry Coopman, 10. Donnie Planting, 11. Jim Larson, 12. Doug Jenkins, 13. Alex Moreno, 14. Jesse Olson, 15. Dan Thate.

Sport Mods

Heat 1: 1. Jason Andrews (Estherville), 2. Matthew Looft, 3. Mark Garver, 4. Dustin Philipp, 5. Randy Winter, 6. Nathan Chukuske, 7. Derek Shumski.

Heat 2: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont), 2. Ben Chukuske, 3. Greg Sidles, 4. Justin Remus, 5. Nick Ober, 6. Ben Ruby.

Heat 3: 1. Justin Schuder (Fairmont), 2. Chad Krug, 3. Travis Greenfield, 4. Lyle Sathoff, 5. Justin Deboer, 6. Eric Kinnetz.

Feature: 1. Mark Garver (Wells), 2. Kyle Steuber, 3. Greg Sidles, 4. Ben Chukuske, 5. Matthew Looft, 6. Justin Remus, 7. Travis Greenfield, 8. Jason Andrews, 9. Dustin Philipp, 10. Justin Schuder, 11. Randy Winter, 12. Lyle Sathoff, 13. Eric Kinnetz, 14. Nick Ober, 15. Ben Ruby, 16. Derek Schumski, 17. Justin Deboer, 18. Chad Krug, 19. Nathan Chukuske.

Hobby Stocks

Heat 1: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome), 2. Devin Smith, 3. Rick Heenan, 4. Guy Kimpton, 5. Brandon Murphy, 6. Travis Werner.

Heat 2: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading), 2. Merle Pattison, 3. Chad Taylor, 4. Britten Swanson, 5. Ryan Michelson, 6. Ben Peterson.

Heat 3: 1. Ernie Dailey (Worthington), 2. Jeremy Ziemke, 3. Logan Kelly, 4. David Braun, 5. Dan Ricard, 6. Jeremy Wegner.

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City), 2. Justin Luinenburg, 3. Rick Heenan, 4. Jeff Senne, 5. Britten Swanson, 6. Ernie Dailey, 7. Guy Kimpton, 8. Merle Pattison, 9. Jeremy Ziemke, 10. Ryan Michelson, 11. Chad Taylor, 12. Logan Kelly, 13. Dan Ricard, 14. Travis Werner, 15. Jeremy Wegner, 16. Brandon Murphy, 17. Ben Peterson, 18. David Braun.

Compacts

Heat: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Tony Salmon, 3. Jason Bolte, 4. Colby Lyons, 5. Duwayne Berndt, 6. Blaney Markman, 7. Nathan Sukalski.

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Jason Bolte, 3. Tony Salmon, 4. Duwayne Berndt, 5. Blaney Markman, 6. Nathan Sukalski, 7. Colby Lyons.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web