Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FHS, BEA golfers advance to section

May 29, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MANKATO - Fairmont's Lizzie Larson and Blue Earth Area's Autumn Drake claimed medalist honors in the South Sub-Section 2AA golf meet, leading their teams to top finishes Tuesday at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

Larson's 88 paced the Cardinals to a 376 for a first-place team finish. Drake, who also shot 88, led the Bucs scoring 400 for a team finish in second place.

Both teams advance to the Section 2AA meet at 10 a.m. Monday at New Prague Golf Course.

On the boys side, Mankato East and St. Peter claimed the top two team finishes, scoring 312 and 331, while Fairmont and Blue Earth Area finished third and fourth with 338 and 349, respectively.

The Cougars finished 1-2 as individuals, with Carter Haley earning the first-place honors with a winning score of 75, while his teammate finished second with a 76.

St. Peter's Cole Miller and Waseca's Josh Summerfeldt rounded out the top four individual finishes, each with 77.

The Cardinals advanced a trio of individuals - Joe Nordquist, Carter Welchlin and Josh Baldus - while the Bucs will advance four individuals: Zach Curtis, Logan Jacobs, Taylor Olson and Trevor Zierke to Monday's meet.

On the girls side, Larson carded seven pars en route to a 43-45-88 18-hole round, while Drake scored a 40-48-88 to tie for medalist.

After opening the meet with a front nine score of 50, Megan Rosol surged back for a score of 41 on the back nine, including a birdie on the par 4 No. 17, and five pars for a 91 for the Cardinals.

Elizabeth Kim scored three pars and finished under the century mark with 51-48-99, while Emily Kim carded one birdie, on the par 3 No. 8 en route to a 51-47 round of 98 to round out Fairmont's winning team score.

"Lizzie wasn't too happy with her score today, but with the conditions I thought that she played well," said Fairmont head coach Ron Kallheim. "Megan slowed her swing down on the back nine and after shooting a 50, came out and scored her best nine of the season with a 41. Elizabeth Kim and Emily Kim were consistent, as they have been all season and I thought we played well."

Cassidy Krusemark and Alyssa Westcott rounded out the Cardinals' effort with scores of 69-54-123 and 70-58-128, respectively.

Drake, who scored a birdie on the par 4, No. 2, along with four pars, got some scoring support from Natali Fellows, who walked into the clubhouse with a 49-45-94 for the Bucs.

Aeli Olson and Anna Aukes completed the Bucs' second-place team effort with rounds of 52-52-104 and 55-59-114, respectively.

For the boys, Nordquist topped the individual finishers with a 41-37-78, while Welchlin netted a score of 42-37-79 for the Cardinals.

Baldus carded a 40-45-85, and Cole Huinker scored a 47-49-96 to complete the Cardinals' team score.

Sam Havnen and Derrick Hohensee rounded out the Cardinals' efforts with rounds of 46-53-99 and 51-49-100, respectively.

The Bucs' Zach Curtis led the way with a 43-39-82 and teammate Logan Jacobs provided a 44-43-87 from the fifth pairing.

Taylor Olson and Trevor Zierke scored 45-43-88 and 46-46-92 to complete the Bucs' team scoring.

Connor Thielfoldt rounded out Blue Earth Area's efforts with a 43-51-94 round.

The Section 2AA meet is set to start at 10 a.m. Monday at the New Prague Golf Course.

Section 2AA South

Sub-Section Meet

@ North Links

Golf Course

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (top 2 advance to sections): 1. Fairmont 376, 2. Blue Earth Area 400, 3. St. Peter 410, 4. Waseca 410, 5. Maple River 475, 6. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 580.

Meet Medalists: 1. Autumn Drake (BEA) 40-48-88, 1. Lizzie Larson (F) 43-45-88, 3. Anna Amos (SP) 90.

Individual section qualifiers (top 10 individuals not on a qualifying team): 1. Amos (SP) 90, 2. Melissa Bartz (W) 93, 3. Jessica Langsteiner (MR) 99, 4. Corinne Dennis (W) 99, 5. Zoey Bartlett (SP) 103, 6. Sydney O'Brien (W) 106, 7. Karly Maier (SP) 107, 8. Maggie Conlon (SP) 110, 9. Loral I Barrie (W) 112, 10. Hannah Murphy (MR) 116.

Other Fairmont scores: Megan Rosol 50-41-91, Elizabeth Kim 51-48-99, Emily Kim 51-47-98, Cassidy Krusemark 69-54-123, Alyssa Westcott 70-58-128.

Other BEA scores: Natali Fellows 49-45-94, Aeli Olson 52-52-104, Anna Aukes 55-59-114, Signe Olson 67-65-132, Ashley Peterson 66-63-129.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Mankato East 312, 2. St. Peter 331, 3. Fairmont 338, 4. BEA 349, 5. Waseca 366, 6. MR 389, 7. NRHEG 402.

Meet Medalists: 1. Carter Haley (ME) 75, 2. Josh Sloniker (ME) 76, 3. Cole Miller (SP) 77, 3. Josh Kummerfeldt (W) 77.

Individual section qualifiers: 1. Kummerfeldt (W) 77, 2. Joe Nordquist (F) 41-37-78, 3. Carter Welchlin (F) 42-37-79, 4. Zach Curtis (BEA) 43-39-82, 5. Josh Baldus (F) 40-45-85, 6. Kyle Schoneck (MR) 86, 7. Logan Jacobs (BEA) 44-43-87, 8. Taylor Olson (BEA) 45-43-88, 9. Trevor Zierke (BEA) 46-46-92, 10. Jordan Altman (W) 93.

Other Fairmont scores: Cole Huinker 47-49-96, Sam Havnen 46-53-99, Derrick Hohensee 51-49-100.

Other BEA scores: Connor Thielfoldt 43-51-94.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web