Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mavericks’ golf teams advance to sectional

May 29, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The United South Central Rebels boys and girls golf teams swept the Section 2A South Sub-Section Meet on Tuesday at Rose Lake Golf Course in Fairmont.

Both Martin County West Maverick golf teams earned second-place honors to also advance to the Section 2A meet. The section meet will be Monday at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

Cordell Weber and Connor Anderson combined for second and third-place finishes to top the Mavericks, while Morgan Larson, Kelci Russenberger and Jennifer Petersen finished in the top 15 for the MCW girls.

Article Photos

FAIRWAY TO GREEN — Martin County West golfer Cordell Weber connects on a shot from the fairway during the Section 2A, South Sub-Section Meet on Tuesday at Rose Lake Golf Course in Fairmont. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

The Maverick girls team, which has been without its top scorer, Logan Weber, all season due to injury, had some low scores wade into the clubhouse on a rainy day.

"I thought our top three girls played really well and stepped up really well," said Martin County West head coach Jeff Ross. "When I talked to them before the meet I told them I wasn't sure we'd be able to keep up with the Rebels' talent, but on a longer, wetter course today we could beat Alden-Conger."

With the combination of Larson's four-par round of 47-51-98, Kelci Russenberger's two-par round of 50-55-105 and Petersen's single-par round of 59-52-111, the Mavericks claimed second with a team score of 450, behind the Rebels' winning score of 485.

The Rebels' earned a 1-2-3 finish to take the winning team honors, with Kyley Bullerman winning with a 90, and Ali Wood and Claire Christian finishing with 95s. The final tally on the winning score came from Veronica Schindler with a 105.

"Morgan Larson shot a 126 at conference on Friday in Alden, and to come today and shoot a 98 is really great," Ross noted.

The team also earned a score from KaLeigh Russenberger 65-71-136, which included a single par, to complete the Mavericks counting scores.

Tayler DeVary rounded out the Mavericks efforts with a score of 75-79-154.

Meanwhile for the boys, Cordell Weber netted 13 pars to card a second-place finish of 38-39-77 to lead the Mavericks to a score of 337, behind USC's winning total of 320. Nate Pederson's 74 paced the Rebels' effort.

Anderson was third with a personal-best score of 38-40-78, including 12 pars.

"Connor really stepped up big for us today with a 78, and as a coach I have to like it when there is a sophomore, a junior and two freshman scoring well for our team score," Ross said.

Jacob Buntjer added a round of 45-44-89, with four pars and a birdie on the par 4 No. 8, while Hunter Scofield carded a 46-47-93 with two pars to complete the Mavericks' team score.

Tyson Crosby and Hunter Olson also finished below the century mark for MCW, carding rounds of 50-48-98 and 43-56-99 to round out the team's efforts.

"Overall I'm very satisfied with our performances today," said Ross. "Everyone has to deal with the weather and the water, but to be able to play well and advance is exciting. Our goals at the beginning of the season were to win conference and reach sections, now everything else is just gravy."

Granda-Huntley-East Chain's Michael Dallager was the lone Mustang to advance to section, finishing sixth with a round of 47-46-93.

Logan Pytleski finished second on the team with a 51-48-99, while Anthony True and Tyler Mathiason completed the team score with rounds of 55-55-110 and 59-56-115, respectively.

Eian Denton and Chris Chrissenger rounded out the Mustangs' efforts with 60-60-120 and 62-62-124 rounds, respectively.

Both the Martin County West teams and GHEC's Dallager will compete in the Section 2A Meet at 10 a.m. Monday at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

Section 2A South

Sub-Section Meet

@ Rose Lake

Golf Course

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (top 2 advance to sections): 1. United South Central 385, 2. Martin County West 450, 3. Alden-Conger 456, 4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 477, 5. Madelia 498, 6. St. Clair 536.

Meet Medalists: 1. Kyley Bullerman (USC) 90; 2. Ali Wood (USC) 95, 3. Claire Christian (USC) 95.

Individual section qualifiers (top 10 not on a qualifying team): 1. Kia Ruch (LCWM) 95, 2. Haley Simpson (M) 97, 3. Jamie Dunham (AC) 110, 4. Kelsey Linnell (SC) 113, 5. Brenna VanEngelenburg (AC) 113, 6. Issy Sullivan (LCWM) 114, 7. Lexi Jahnke (AC) 116, 8. Kelsey Behnke (AC) 117, 9. Felicia Pineda (M) 119, 10. Jame Demo-Hanson (AC) 120.

Martin County West finishers: Morgan Larson 47-51-98, Jennifer Peterson 59-52-111, Kelci Russenberger 50-55-105, KaLeigh Russenberger 65-71-136, Tayler DeVary 75-79-154.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. USC 320, 2. MCW 337, 3. Madelia 357, 4. LCWM 409, 5. Mountain Lake Area 414, 6. SC 415, 7. AC 416, 8. Granada-Huntley-East Chain 417.

Meet Medalists: 1. Nate Pederson (USC) 74, 2. Cordell Weber (MCW) 38-39-77, 3. Connor Anderson (MCW) 38-40-78.

Individual section qualifiers: 1. Aaron Walzak (ML) 80, 2. Jordan Henry (M) 84, 3. Mike Sorenson (M) 86, 4. Dylan Prange (SC) 87, 5. Damon Schmalzriedt (LCWM) 88, 6. Riley Benzel (M) 92, 7. Michael Dallager (GHEC) 47-46-93, 8. Carter Richards (LCWM) 94, 9. Zach Baumgartner (M) 95, 10. Elijah Hallman (AC) 98.

Other MCW scores: Jacob Buntjer 45-44-89, Hunter Scofield 46-47-93, Hunter Olson 43-56-99.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web