Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FHS’ Beckers each net 2nd at SCC tennis meet

May 20, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

WASECA - Fairmont's Grant Becker and Austin Becker exited the Oak Park tennis courts in Waseca on Saturday with silver medals draped around their necks.

Grant Becker, who earned the No. 3 seed in the first singles bracket, opened the South Central Conference individual meet by shutting out St. James' Adrian Torres in first-round action.

The Cardinals' senior co-captain then knocked off No. 2-seeded Connor Olson of St. James in the semifinals, 6-1, 6-4, to reach the finals. Waseca junior John Lewer - the No. 1 seed - later defeated Becker for the gold medal, 6-1, 6-0.

In the fourth singles bracket, the third-seeded Austin Becker served a 6-3, 6-3 opening-round loss to Blue Earth Area's Cole Klinksiek.

The Fairmont freshman then outdueled No. 2-seeded Kilian Wehde of St. James in the semifinals, 6-4, 6-4. Top-seeded Joey More of St. Peter outlasted Becker in the championship match, 6-4, 7-5.

Second singles netter Sterlin Johnson, the No. 2 doubles team of Ryan Busche and Carter Klanderud, and the No. 3 tandem of Mitch Anderton and Jake Kallenbach all finished fourth for Fairmont.

Sterlin Johnson bounced back for a 3-6, 7-5, (10-8) first-round victory over Blue Earth Area's Eric Purvis before falling to top-seeded John Foss of St. James in the semifinals, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2-seeded Josh Kimball of Waseca downed Sterlin Johnson for third place, 6-1, 6-4.

Busche and Klanderud outslugged New Ulm's Billy Griffith and Sam Frederickson in first-round action, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, (10-8) before falling to No. 1-seeded Nels Kallaus and Avery Bachman of St. Peter in the semifinals, 6-0, 6-0.

Dakota Johnson and Michael Butterfield of Waseca then claimed the bronze medals by outdueling Busche and Klanderud in the third-place match, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Anderton and Kallenbach opened the third doubles bracket by posting a 6-0, 7-5 victory over New Ulm's John Goodall and Taylor Tambornino before losing to No. 1-seeded Erik Heitz and Sandin Skow of St. James in the semifinals, 6-3, 6-1.

St. Peter's Noah Anderson and Drew Elofson then fended off Anderton and Kallenbach for third place, 7-6 (7-3), 6-0.

No. 6-seeded Fairmont (2-11) faces No. 3-seeded St. James at 4:30 p.m. today in St. James in the Section 2A Team Meet's quarterfinals. No. 7-seeded Blue Earth Area travels to No. 2-seeded St. Peter today for a 4:30 p.m. sectional team quarterfinal.

2013 SCC MEET

No. 1 Singles

Championship: John Lewer (Waseca) d. Grant Becker (Fairmont) 6-1, 6-0. Third Place: Connor Olson (St. James) d. Alex King (New Ulm) 7-5, 7-5. Fifth Place: Hunter Myers (Blue Earth Area) d. Adrian Torres (St. James) 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 Singles

Championship: Cal Collum (New Ulm) d. John Foss (St. James) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4). Third Place: Josh Kimball (Waseca) d. Sterlin Johnson (Fairmont) 6-1, 6-4. Fifth Place: Eric Purvis (Blue Earth Area) d. Kaelan Weiss (St. Peter) 6-3, 6-3.

No. 3 Singles

Championship: Josh Koelpin (New Ulm) d. Zeke Haugen (St. Peter) 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (3-7), 6-3. Third Place: Ben Johnson (Waseca) d. Brock Mueller (St. James) 6-0, 6-0. Fifth Place: Tyler Head (Fairmont) d. Jaron King (Blue Earth Area) 6-0, 6-1.

No. 4 Singles

Championship: Joey More (St. Peter) d. Austin Becker (Fairmont) 6-4, 7-5. Third Place: Kilian Wehde (St. James) d. Matt Wendland (Waseca) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-1. Fifth Place: Cole Klinksiek (Blue Earth Area) d. Noah Stocker (New Ulm) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 1 Doubles

Championship: Alex Willson-Ben Gault (St. Peter) d. Josh Metzdorff-Ryan Von Ende (Waseca) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. Third Place: Isaiah Johnson-Nic Gartner (New Ulm) d. Will Runge-Aldair Trujillo (St. James) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1. Fifth Place: J.T. Viesselman-Andrew Johnson (Fairmont) d. Martin Granados-Ben Gettis (Blue Earth Area) 6-0, 6-3.

No. 2 Doubles

Championship: Connor Engel-Cole Skow (St. James) d. Nels Kallaus-Avery Bachman (St. Peter) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. Third Place: Dakota Johnson-Michael Butterfield (Waseca) d. Ryan Busche-Carter Klanderud (Fairmont) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Fifth Place: Chandler Kienitz-Trenton Stindtman (Blue Earth Area) d. Billy Griffith-Sam Fredrickson (New Ulm), 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 10-5.

No. 3 Doubles

Championship: John Janssen-Andy Haley (Waseca) d. Erik Heitz-Sandin Skow (St. James) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3. Third Place: Noah Anderson-Drew Elofson (St. Peter) d. Mitch Anderton-Jake Kallenbach (Fairmont), 7-6 (7-0), 6-0. Fifth Place: John Goodall-Taylor Tambornino (New Ulm) d. Spencer Peterson-Spenser Timmerman (Blue Earth Area) 6-1, 6-1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web