Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FHS 1st, 2nd at SCC Meet

May 15, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

ST. JAMES - The Fairmont girls track and field team took home its 22nd South Central Conference Championship on Tuesday in St. James.

On the strength of the field events and four individual firsts, the Cardinals secured the 142-point victory, topping Blue Earth Area, who finished second with 116 points.

For the boys, Fairmont took home second-place team honors behind Waseca, who won 144.5 to 103.5. The Blue Earth Area boys finished fourth as a team, scoring 89 points.

Article Photos

MAKING STRIDES — Fairmont’s Evan Ward clears a hurdle during the 300-meter event at Tuesday’s South Central Conference track and field meet in St. James. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Sierra Schultz survived for a pair of first-place finishes and a second-place showing to lead the Cardinals. Schultz finished second to teammate Paige Bearson in the long jump to start out the day with a leap of 15 feet 10 inches. Bearson leaped for first with a jump of 16-2.

Blue Earth Area's Miranda Johnson came in third in the long jump behind the Fairmont duo, jumping 14-9.

Schultz then bounced back in the 100 meter hurdles for a first-place time of 16.10 seconds, just outracing teammate Haley Harder, who finished third in 17.6.

Schultz then completed her successful day with a first-place bound of 34-9 1/4 in the triple jump, just out distancing Bearson.

Bearson garnered seond-place honors with a leap of 34-3 1/2, while Blue Earth Area senior Krista Hassing took home second with a distance of 33-9 3/4.

Hassing also managed a trio of first-place finishes to go along with her third-place effort. Hassing took home first in the 400 with a time of 1:00.9, ahead of Karli Olsen who grabbed third in 1:02.7, before claiming first in the 800 in 2:27.3.

Hassing then anchored the Bucs' 4x400 relay of Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta and Karli Olsen to a first-place time of 4:07.4.

Fairmont's Brooklyn Leichtnam took home top honors in the pole vault, going a foot higher than the competition at 8-6.

The Cardinals' MaKenzie Bliesmer just missed the top spot in the high jump, claiming second with a jump of 5-0. Kayla Lardy also grabbed a top finish for the Cardinals, taking third in the shot with a throw of 33-2.

Hannah Johnson rounded out the individual finishes for Fairmont, taking third in the 3,200 with a time of 12:58.9.

"I thought on paper that we were going to be really close to Blue Earth, and we getting close to clinching the conference and the 3,200 really put us over the edge," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "I think the key for us was getting two placers in almost every event, which was great."

Skylee Bell had a big day for the Bucs, taking first in both the 100 and 200, while helping the Blue Earth Area 4x100 relay to a second-place finish.

Bell raced into first in the 100 with a time of 12.8, just surpassing Fairmont's Sasha Riley, who finished third in 13.4.

Bell then teamed up with Franta in the 200 for a one-two finish for the Bucs, finishing in 26.8 and 26.9, respectively.

Bell's final top performance of the day came in the 4x100 relay, where she traded handoffs with Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson and Frannie Tetzlaff for a second-place time of 52.6.

"Overall I thought it was a very good day for the girls team," said Blue Earth Area head coach Tom Plocker. "We had some really good performances and that was good to see."

Taylor Grandgenett rounded out the Bucs' individual top finishes of the day, winning the 300 hurdles in 47.2, while Schultz came in third for Fairmont with a time of 49.8.

Blue Earth Area slipped by Fairmont for a second-place finish in the 4x200 relay. Darrington, Johnson, Tetzlaff and Franta raced to a time of 1:53.10, while the Cardinals' Harder, Emily Wegener, Tracy Thiesse and Marissa Voss passed the baton for a third-place time of 1:54.6.

On the boys side, Mark Fruechte garnered the lone individual first-place finish for the Fairmont boys and anchored the Cardinals to a winning race in the 4x400 relay, while Blue Earth Area's Nick Beattie secured two individual firsts and helped the 4x100 relay to a second-place finish.

Fruechte raced to a top finish in the 400, winning with a time of 51.8. Fruechte then anchored the Cardinals' 4x400 of Payton Schlomann, Evan Ward and Nate Subbert, to a winning time of 3:31.9.

"I'm really proud of how we finished with the boys, we were in fourth place and then from the open 400 race on, we double placed in every event to close out a second-place finish," said Bonk.

Beattie, meanwhile for the Bucs, took home the 100 title in 11.10, before outpacing the field for a first in the 200 in 22.7.

Fruechte finished third in the 200, coming in with a time of 23.5.

Beattie then combined with teammates Taylor Olson, Jakob Ritter and Nick Shure for a second-place time in the 4x100, finishing in 45 seconds flat.

"I thought Beattie was really strong for us today and he just ran really well," said Plocker. "But we had a lot of good performances from both teams and it was a good day."

Fairmont's 4x100 team of Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde and Rider Schwieger passed the baton for a third-place time of 46.6 seconds.

Ward secured a second-place finish for the Cardinals with a new personal best in the 110 high hurdles, racing in at 16.3 seconds.

The Bucs' Brandon Olson finished third behind Ward in the high hurdles, coming in at 17.30 seconds.

Justin Barnes finished second in the high jump, reaching 5-10, before racing to a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles in 42.8.

Barnes also anchored the third-place 4x200 relay team of Thomas Willett, Schwieger and Wilde to a time of 1:37.10.

Blue Earth Area's team of Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Shure and Bailey Olson teamed up for a second-place finish in the 4x200 relay, coming in at 1:36.0.

Fairmont's Zac Ehlert claimed third in the 1,600, crossing the finish in 4:57.4 minutes, while teammate Josiah Johnson took third in the 3,200 in 11:02.0.

Steven Plocker and Brad More earned a one-two finish for the Bucs in the shot, throwing 48-4 and 44-10 for first and second place, respectively.

Fairmont's Brandon Martin finished just behind the Buc duo, coming in third with a throw of 44-3 for a personal best and threw for a second-place finish in the discus in 130-0.

Taylor Olson rounded out the top finishes for the Bucs with a 19-0 third-place jump in the long jump.

Fairmont plays host to Blue Earth Area, New Ulm and Mankato Loyola in triangular track action at 4:15 p.m. on Friday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

South Central Conference Meet

@ St. James

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 142, 2. Blue Earth Area 116, 3. St. Peter 102, 4. Waseca 92, 5. St. James Area 86.5, 6. New Ulm 17.

Individual Results

100: 1. Skylee Bell (BEA) 12.8, 2. Michaela Nordby (SJ) 12.9, 3. Sasha Riley (F) 13.4, 6. Marissa Voss (F) 14.0.

200: 1. Bell (BEA) 26.8, 2. Anne Franta (BEA) 26.9, 3. Amelia Collier (SJ) 27.0, 4. Riley (F) 27.7.

400: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 1:00.9, 2. Marta Springer (SP) 1:02.0, 3. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:02.7, 6. Riley (F) 1:05.6.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 16.10, 2. Emily Lind (SP) 17.3, 3. Haley Harder (F) 17.6, 5. Zoe Thompson (BEA) 18.2.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 47.2, 2. Logan Retzlaff (SP) 48.2, 3. Schultz (F) 49.8, 4. Tracy Thiesse (F) 51.3, 6. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 52.5.

800: 1. Hassing (BEA) 2:27.3, 2. Aubrey Highum (W) 2:28.2, 3. Ella Highum (SP) 2:29.2, 4. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:31.5.

1,600: 1. Sally O'Brien (W) 5:25.10, 2. Aryn Eckstrom (SJ) 5:28.2, 3. Sarah Preisinger (NU) 5:36.8, 6. Katiana Fischer (F) 6:05.7.

3,200: 1. Kourtney Kulseth (W) 12:23.3, 2. Maggie Anderson (SP) 12:30.1, 3. Hannah Johnson (F) 12:58.9, 4. Emily Haugen (F) 13:02.9.

4x100: 1. Waseca 52.4, 2. Blue Earth Area (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Frannie Tetzlaff, Bell) 52.6, 3. SJ 52.7, 5. Fairmont (Marina Rufli, Emily Wegener, Tori Edington, Voss) 53.9.

4x200: 1. Waseca 1:51.5, 2. Blue Earth Area (Darrington, Johnson, Tetzlaff, Franta) 1:53.10, 3. Fairmont (Rufli, Wegener, Paige Bearson, Voss) 1:54.6.

4x400: 1. Blue Earth Area (Grandgenett, Franta, Karli Olsen, Hassing) 4:07.4, 2. Waseca 4:12.7, 3. SP 4:19.8, 5. Fairmont (Bearson, Pavich, Rufli, Thiesse) 4:25.3.

4x800: 1. SP 10:19.1, 2. SJ 10:20.3, 3. Waseca 10:35.5, 4. Blue Earth Area (Shayna Stevermer, Sierra Halvorson, Kaitlyn Olsen, Jenna Stevermer) 11:09.1, 5. Fairmont (Jaclyn Friese, H. Johnson, Sarah Ostlie, Pavich) 11:25.4.

Long Jump: 1. Bearson (F) 16-2, 2. Schultz (F) 15-10, 3. Miranda Johnson (BEA) 14-9, 4. Bell (BEA) 14-7, 6. Karli Olsen (BEA) 14-4.

Triple Jump: 1. Schultz (F) 34-9 1/4, 2. Bearson (F) 34-3 1/2, 3. Hassing (BEA) 33-9 3/4.

High Jump: 1. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 5-0, 2. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 5-0, 3. Emily Lind (SP) 4-10, 4. Thiesse (F) 4-10, 5. Grandgenett 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 8-6, 2. Erin Hurley (SJ) 7-6, 3. Melissa Chulupnik (SP) 7-0, 4. Hannah Olson (F) 6-6.

Shot: 1. Hurley (SJ) 36-8, 2. Kayla Schlueter (W) 33-8, 3. Kayla Lardy (F) 33-2, 4. Wegener (F) 31-5 1/2.

Discus: 1. Hurley (SJ) 113-9 1/2, 2. Schlueter (W) 93-11 1/2, 3. Madison Carlson (SJ) 91-6, 4. Wegener (F) 90-4 1/2, 5. Lardy (F) 90-2.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 144.5, 2. Fairmont 103.5, 2. St. Peter 90, 4. Blue Earth Area 89, 5. New Ulm 66, 6. St. James 48.

Individual Results

100: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 11.10, 2. Sean O'Connell (SP) 11.2, 3. Brock Kolander (W) 11.3, 4. Thomas Willett (F) 11.8.

200: 1. Beattie (BEA) 22.7, 2. Dylan Hermanstorfer (W) 23.4, 3. Mark Fruechte (F) 23.5, 5. Willett (F) 24.2.

400: 1. Fruechte (F) 51.8, 2. Marcell Rowe (SP) 52.4, 3. Nate Subbert (F) 53.3, 5. Alberto Ocampo (BEA) 53.5.

110 hurdles: 1. Keegan McCabe (SP) 15.9, 2. Evan Ward (F) 16.3, 3. Brandon Olson (BEA) 17.3, 5. Kolin Kelly (F) 17.5.

300 hurdles: 1. McCabe (SP) 42.4, 2. Nick Thedens (NU) 42.6, 3. Justin Barnes (F) 42.8, 4. Ward (F) 42.9.

800: 1. Shane Streich (W) 1:59.8, 2. Aaron Stark (NU) 2:04.8, 3. Blake Piotter (NU) 2:06.6, 5. Josh Sundblad (F) 2:15.1.

1,600: 1. S. Streich (W) 4:43.2, 2. Cole Streich (W) 4:51.9, 3. Zac Ehlert (F) 4:57.4, 6. Chris Sanders (BEA) 5:13.3.

3,200: 1. Jonathan Surber (SJ) 10:20.3, 2. C. Streich (W) 10:43.0, 3. Josiah Johnson (F) 11:02.0, 5. Ehlert (F) 11:25.9.

4x100: 1. Waseca 44.8, 2. Blue Earth Area (Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter, Nick Shure, Beattie) 45.0, 3. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Payton Schlomann) 46.6.

4x200: 1. SP 1:34.8, 2. Blue Earth Area (T. Olson, Ocampo, Shure, Bailey Olson) 1:36.0, 3. Fairmont (Thomas Willett, Schlomann, Wilde, Barnes) 1:37.1.

4x400: 1. Fairmont (Schlomann, Ward, Subbert, Fruechte) 3:31.9, 2. Waseca 3:33.3, 3. SJ 3:41.8, 5. Blue Earth Area (B. Olson, Camden Bowers, Chris Sanders, Isaac Miranda) 4:00.3.

4x800: 1. SJ 8:28.7, 2. New Ulm 8:37.4, 3. Waseca 8:55.0, 4. Fairmont (Sundblad, Nathaniel Larson, Joey Petersen, Marcus Larson) 9:19.0, 6. Blue Earth Area (Miranda, Jakob Thomsen, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman) 10:14.4.

Long Jump: 1. O'Connell (SP) 20-7, 2. Hermanstorfer (W) 19-3 1/2, 3. T. Olson (BEA) 19-0, 5. Bowers (BEA) 17-8 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Hermanstorfer (W) 41-3, 2. O'Connell (SP) 40-11, 3. S. Streich (W) 40-7, 5. Ward (F) 38-8 3/4, 6. B. Olson (BEA) 38-4.

High Jump: 1. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 6-0, 2. Barnes (F) 5-10, 3. Sam Miller (NU) 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1. John Faure (SP) 11-0, 2. B. Olson (BEA) 10-6, 3. Marcus Larson (F) 10-6, 5. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 9-6.

Shot: 1. Steven Plocker (BEA) 48-4, 2. Brad More (BEA) 44-10, 3. Brandon Martin (F) 44-3.

Discus: 1. Tyler Kolander (W) 140-8, 2. Martin (F) 130-0, 3. Alex Fenske (NU) 113-1, 4. More (BEA) 111-5 1/2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web