Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

BEA doubles True Team state bids

May 9, 2013
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

MAPLETON - Blue Earth Area mentor Tom Plocker's Bucs made a clean sweep of the True Team Section 2A girls and boys track and field championships on Tuesday night in Mapleton.

Senior Krista Hassing struck gold in three individual events, while freshman teammate Taylor Grandgenett dominated both hurdle events and ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay to power the Bucs to a first-place total of 664 points - 36 better than United South Central/Alden-Conger.

The Blue Earth Area girls lineup earned its eighth consecutive trip to the Class A True Team State Meet, but it won't be alone at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 18, at Stillwater High School's track.

Article Photos

SMOOTH SAILING — Blue Earth Area’s Taylor Grandgenett glides over a hurdle during the True Team Section 2A track and field meet on Tuesday in Mapleton. Grandgenett went on to win both hurdles races to help guide the Bucs to the Class A True Team State Meet. Blue Earth Area’s boys team also captured the sectional team crown to qualify for the state competition. (Photo by Kevin Mertens/Faribault County Register)

Senior sprinter Nick Beattie claimed the 100- and 200-meter dashes, in addition to anchoring the 4x100 relay's winning performance, to help guide the Bucs to a first-place sectional point total of 587 - five better than Mankato Loyola/Cleveland.

"We had hoped to be in contention for both boys and girls (team titles), but with the way the spring has been (numerous meets postponed), I didn't really have a sense for what the competition would be like," said Plocker. "Obviously, I was very pleased with the final outcome."

Grandgenett literally generated quick points for the Bucs by clearing the 100-meter hurdles in a winning time of 16.99 seconds before joining forces with teammate Shayna Stevermer in the longer hurdles. Grandgenett broke the wire in the 300 hurdles in a first-place time of 47.54, while Stevermer captured third place in 50.85.

Grandgenett and Stevermer then ran the first two legs of the Bucs' winning 4x400 relay, combining handoffs with Paige Darrington and Karli Olsen to post a first-place time of 4:14.33.

Like Grandgenett, Hassing piled up the points by collecting victories in the open 400, the 800-meter run and the triple jump. The future Minnesota State University, Mankato volleyball player and Karli Olsen packed a 1-2 punch in the quarter-mile sprint, crossing the finish line in 61.04 and 61.45, respectively.

Hassing then doubled her distance and covered the half-mile race in a winning time of 2:25.33 before clearing the sand in the triple jump pit at a gold-medal distance of 33 feet, 1/2 inch.

Eighth-grade phenom Skylee Bell also unleashed potent point production by sprinting to second place in the open 200 (27.42), while capturing third in the 100 (13.21). Bell also combined with teammate Miranda Johnson to earn a pair of top-three showings in the long jump. Johnson took runner-up honors by clearing 14-10 1/2, while Bell landed in third at 14-9.

Paige Darrington rounded out Blue Earth Area's top-three individual performances by clearing 4-10 in the high jump to claim third.

Sophomore sprinter Haley Jensen and sophomore long jumper Taryn Tumbleson, along with three Maverick relay teams, earned victories to pace Martin County West's fifth-place team total of 502 1/2.

Jensen, a 2012 Class A state medalist in the open 100, broke the tape in 12.81 to strike gold in her specialty, while Tumbleson sailed to a distance of 15-3 to top the entire long jump field.

The Mavericks' 4x800 team of Brooke Anderson, Rachel Viesselman, Whitney Smith and Morgan Larson posted a winning time of 10:14.31; the blue-and-black's 4x200 squad of Hailey Holtz, Jensen, Tumbleson and Libbie Lange traded handoffs for a first-place time of 1:50.23; while the 4x100 quartet of Holtz, Jensen, Tumbleson and Lange conquered the competition in 51.59.

Whitney Smith claimed second place in the 3,200 in 12:27.23 for MCW, Morgan Larson netted third in the 1,600 (5:32.36) and Libbie Lange heaved the shot to a bronze-medal mark of 38-0 1/2.

In the sectional boys' competition, Beattie blazed down the tarred surface to pocket both the open 100 (11.4) and the 200 (23.07) to spark Blue Earth Area's winning ways.

Beattie also anchored the Bucs' winning 4x100 squad of Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter and Nick Shure, combining for a top time of 45.71. Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Derek Johnson and Bailey Olson traded handoffs to capture first-place honors in the 4x200 in 1:35.65.

Shure added extra scoring punch for Blue Earth Area by pocketing second place in both the long jump (19-5 1/2) and triple jump (39-5 1/2), Ocampo placed third in the open 400 (53.03), while Steven Plocker nailed down runner-up honors in the shot by clearing 47-7 3/4.

Martin County West's 4x800 relay team of Nick Holm, Matt Viesselman, Walter Fuller and Dylan Brockman produced the program's only victory in the boys meet, crossing the finish line in 8:34.94, to help pace a ninth-place showing of 455 points.

Brockman claimed second place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:07.24, while Holm netted third in the 3,200 (10:15.44).

Blue Earth Area competes in the South Central Conference Meet on Tuesday in St. James. Martin County West travels to St. James on Friday for a meet.

True Team Section 2A

Track & Field Meet

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Standings (Champion advances to state): 1. Blue Earth Area 664; 2. United South Central/Alden-Conger 628; 3. St. James 551 1/2; 4. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 539 1/2; 5. Martin County West 502 1/2; 6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 471; 7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 436; 8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 425; 9. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 411 1/2; 10. Maple River 404; 11. Le Sueur-Henderson 350; 12. St. Clair 321; 13. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 228.

Individual Results

4x800 Relay: 1. Martin Co. West 10:14.31; 2. USC/AC 10:14.73; 3. LSH 10:26.94; 8. B.E. Area 10:50.02.

100 Hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.99; 2. Ashley Stangler (WEM) 17.21; 3. Hailey Schuller (NRHEG) 17.44; 8. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 18.69; 16. Morgan Lange (MCW) 20.23; 20. Morgan Wolter (MCW) 22.30.

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.81; 2. Kayla Stowell (LSH) 13.07; 3. Skylee Bell (BEA) 13.21; 7. Anne Franta (BEA) 13.52; 23. Emily Schultz (MCW) 15.29.

4x200: 1. Martin Co. West 1:50.23; 2. NRHEG 1:51.44; 3. B.E. Area 1:51.74.

1,600: 1. Tierney Winter (WEM) 5:21.07; 2. Aryn Eckstrom (St. James) 5:24.23; 3. Morgan Larson (MCW) 5:32.36; 4. Krista Hassing (BEA) 5:32.49; 15. Kaitlyn Olsen (BEA) 6:09.70; 18. Emily Bettin (MCW) 6:16.42.

4x100: 1. Martin Co. West 51.59; 2. 52.40; 3. St. James 53.20.

400: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 61.04; 2. Karli Olsen (BEA) 61.45; 3. Katerina Vetter (Loyola/Cleveland) 63.52; 17. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 70.03; 23. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 73.08.

300 Hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 47.54; 2. Jozie Ostermann (Maple River) 50.04; 3. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 50.85; 16. Morgan Lange (MCW) 56.71.

800: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 2:25.33; 2. Hannah Goemann (USC/AC) 2:27.64; 3. Tierney Winter (WEM) 2:29.82; 5. Karli Olsen (BEA) 2:34.13; 8. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 2:39.43; 18. Emily Bettin (MCW) 2:52.62.

200: 1. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 27.14; 2. Skylee Bell (BEA) 27.42; 3. Amelia Collier (St. James) 27.44; 5. Anne Franta (BEA) 27.48; 21. Morgan Lange (MCW) 30.47; 25. Morgan Wolter (MCW) 31.78.

3,200: 1. Aryn Eckstrom (St. James) 11:57.54; 2. Whitney Smith (MCW) 12:27.23; 3. Emily Mantor (USC/AC) 12:29.90; 11. Rachel Viesselman (MCW) 13:38.44; 13. Mariah Halvorson (BEA) 13:54.14; 18. Jenna Stevermer (BEA) 14:22.05.

4x400: 1. B.E. Area (Taylor Grandgenett, Shayna Stevermer, Paige Darrington, Karli Olsen) 4:14.33; 2. Martin Co. West 4:18.67; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 4:21.15.

Long Jump: 1. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 15-3; 2. Miranda Johnson (BEA) 14-10 1/2; 3. Skylee Bell (BEA) 14-9; 13. Haley Jensen (MCW) 13-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 33-0 1/2; 2. Devon Flohrs (St. James) 32-0; 3. Gabby Thomas (LSH) 30-5 1/2; 9. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 28-10; 10. Nyla Anderson (BEA) 28-7 1/2; 18. Hailey Holtz (MCW) 27-3 1/4.

High Jump: 1. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 5-2; 2. Katy Hedlund (St. James) 5-0; 3. Paige Darrington (BEA) 4-10; 6. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 4-8; 12. Libbie Lange (MCW) 4-4; 23. Annie Baker (MCW) 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Linsey Thisius (USC/AC) 8-0; 2. (tie) Emmy Hobbs (NRHEG) and Samantah Petry (WEM) 8-0s; 10. Rowan Hacken (BEA) 6-6; 16. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 5-6.

Shot: 1. Katelyn Weber (St. Clair) 41-6 1/2; 2. Amanda Allis (USC/AC) 38-2 1/4; 3. Libbie Lange (MCW) 38-0 1/2; 10. Madyson Larson (MCW) 31-4 1/2; 19. Mariah Twedt (BEA) 25-9; 21. Emma Olson (BEA) 25-0.

Discus: 1. Katelyn Weber (St. Clair) 131-10; 2. Amanda Allis (USC/AC) 110-3; 3. Emily Hurley (St. James) 105-10; 6. Madyson Larson (MCW) 93-5; 9. Nicole Sherer (MCW) 83-7; 16. Jennifer Quintero (BEA) 72-0; 22. Emily Hynes (BEA) 66-11.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Standings (Champion advances to state): 1. Blue Earth Area 587; 2. Loyola/Cleveland 582; 3. LCWM/Nicollet 573; 4. USC/AC 544 1/2; 5. MVL 537 1/2; 6. Maple River 485; 7. St. James 476; 8. LSH 457 1/2; 9. Martin Co. West 455; 10. St. Clair 376; 11. NRHEG 331 1/2; 12. JWP 262 1/2; 13. WEM 257 1/2.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Martin Co. West 8:34.94; 2. St. James 8:42.91; 3. USC/AC 8:54.78; 10. B.E. Area 9:54.89.

High Hurdles: 1. Sam Duncanson (Maple River) 16.32; 2. Dakota Kalis (USC/AC) 17.29; 3. Alex Haas (LSH) 17.46; 7. Brandon Olson (BEA) 17.71; 8. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 18.07; 16. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 19.13; 22. Tanner Lange (MCW) 22.06.

100: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 11.40; 2. Matt Tessmer (MVL) 11.82; 3. Dennis Hoppe (Loyola/Cleveland) 11.92; 6. Taylor Olson (BEA) 12.15; 13. Chandler Koehler (MCW) 12.42; 16. Brandon Kluver (MCW) 12.78.

4x200: 1. B.E. Area (Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Derek Johnson, Bailey Olson) 1:35.65; 2. LSH 1:36.06; 3. LCWM/Nicollet 1:36.72; 6. MCW 1:40.32.

1,600: 1. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 4:33.06; 2. Jonathan Surber (St. James) 4:34.07; 3. Wyatt Elmer (Loyola/Cleveland) 4:49.95; 5. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 4:54.79; 10. Chris Sanders (BEA) 5:05.50; 11. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 5:07.05; 14. Isaac Miranda (BEA) 5:13.92.

4x100: 1. B.E. Area (Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter, Nick Shure, Nick Beattie) 45.71; 2. LCWM/Nicollet 46.31; 3. MVL 47.46; 6. Martin Co. West 49.18.

400: 1. Matt Tessmer (MVL) 51.0; 2. Bryce Omtvedt (Loyola/Cleveland) 51.68; 3. Alberto Ocampo (BEA) 53.03; 8. Wesley Cook (MCW) 53.85; 10. Nick Holm (MCW) 54.02; 15. Bailey Olson (BEA) 54.91.

300 Hurdles: 1. Alex Haas (LSH) 42.87; 2. Matt Sheetz (LCWM/Nicollet) 44.26; 3. Sam Duncanson (Maple River) 44.83; 8. Brandon Olson (BEA) 46.24; 9. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 46.26; 14. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 48.48; 18. Tanner Lange (MCW) 51.66.

800: 1. Tyler Hauser (St. Clair) 2:05.17; 2. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 2:07.24; 3. Christian Roettger (St. Clair) 2:07.45; 17. Isaac Miranda (BEA) 2:19.45; 20. Daniel Smith (MCW) 2:22.12; 21. Camden Bowers (BEA) 2:23.07.

200: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 23.07; 2. Matt Tessmer (MVL) 23.34; 3. Prince Bade (Maple River) 24.08; 4. Wesley Cook (MCW) 24.11; 5. Alberto Ocampo (BEA) 24.14; 12. Sam Baker (MCW) 25.24.

3,200: 1. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 10:00.27; 2. Jonathan Surber (St. James) 10:05.48; 3. Nick Holm (MCW) 10:15.44; 11. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 10:59.90; 12. Chris Sanders (BEA) 11:03.13; 14. Jakob Thomsen (BEA) 11:20.34.

4x400: 1. St. James 3:30.75; 2. USC/AC 3:36.20; 3. Martin Co. West 3:36.76; 7. B.E. Area 3:47.0.

Long Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/Nicollet) 19-11 1/2; 2. Nick Shure (BEA) 19-5 1/2; 3. Matt Tessmer (MVL) 18-8; 4. Taylor Olson (BEA) 18-6 1/2; 17. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 16-6 1/4; 22. Anders Fuller (MCW) 15-5 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Evan Guffey (LCWM/Nicollet) 40-1 1/4; 2. Nick Shure (BEA) 39-5 1/2; 3. John Schuster (USC/AC) 38-9 1/2; 8. Camden Bowers (BEA) 36-2 1/4; 14. Wesley Cook (MCW) 35-2 1/2; 18. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 33-10 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Miguel Gonzalez (St. James) 6-0; 2. Tyler Johannsen (USC/AC) 6-0; 3. Tucker Kinnery (WEM) 5-10; 4. Fabian Balzer (BEA) 5-10; 6. Sam Baker (MCW) 5-10; 14. Derek Johnson (BEA) 5-4; 19. Nick Holm (MCW) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Erik Peters (St. Clair) 11-6; 2. Mitch Stoltzman (Maple River) 11-6; 3. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 11-6; 7. Brandon Olson (BEA) 10-0.

Shot: 1. Dustin Gill (LSH) 53-9 1/4; 2. Steven Plocker (BEA) 47-7 3/4; 3. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 45-0 1/4; 11. Brad More (BEA) 41-9 1/4; 24. Lucas Stoffel (MCW) 32-6; 25. Tanner Lange (MCW) 29-6.

Discus: 1. Dustin Gill (LSH) 166-5; 2. Adam Schultz (LSH) 143-9; 3. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 140-5; 12. Danny Krieger (BEA) 105-8; 22. Brad More (BEA) 84-2; 24. Lucas Stoffel (MCW) 73-1; 25. Lucas Potthoff (MCW) 66-9.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web