Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cards sweep junior high invite

May 6, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

NEW ULM - All four Fairmont junior high track teams finished first as they swept the New Ulm Invite on April 26 in New Ulm.

Thomas Willett led the eighth-grade boys team to a first-place team score of 111 points with three individual first-place finishes. Willett won the 400-meter sprint with a time of 53.9 seconds, the 800 in 2:28 and the long jump with a leap of 25 feet, 5 inches.

Levi Bulfer finished first in both the 200 and 100 in 26.6 and 12.7 seconds, respectively.

Bulfer then teamed up with Leyton Becker, Tyler Johnson and Austin Schwider for a first-place time of 53.9 seconds in the 4x100 relay.

Dayton Pasch was the lone first-place finisher for the seventh-grade boys in their 24-point victory over New Ulm. Pasch won the 800 in 2:38 minutes.

Emily Haugen and Haley Burmeister combined for three first-place finishes to top the eighth-grade girls first-place team score of 75 points, just surpassing New Ulm, which had 69 points.

Haugen won both the 1,600 and the 800 for the Cardinals in 6:12 and 3:08, respectively. Burmeister took home first in the shot put with a throw of 27-1.

Megan Hawkins earned one individual first and ran in a pair of first-place relays to help the Cardinals to a one-point victory over St. Peter.

Hawkins finished first in the open 100 in 14.5 seconds, before combining with Annie Mittelstadt, Celia Petrowiak and Emily O'Connor in the 4x100 relay for a first-place time of 1:02.2.

Mittelstadt and Hawkins traded handoffs with Kendra Ragan and Zoey Roggow in the 4x400 for first place with a time of 5:03.

Ally Lardy swept the throwing events for Fairmont, winning both the shot and discus with throws of 28-10 and 61-0.

Lizzy Subber rounded out the Cardinals' winning ways with a high jump of 4-4 for first.

Individual Results

Seventh Grade Girls

100 hurdles: Emma Koehler 20.3, Emily O'Connor 20.5, Lizzy Subbert 20.5, Holly Petrowiak 21.8.

100: Megan Hawkins 14.4, Annie Mittelstadt 14.6, Morgan Cihoski 16.9, Madison Pierce 17.8.

4x200: 2. (Claire Cutler, Petrowiak, Kendra Ragan, Anna Sundblad) 2:12.7.

1,600: Hannah Johnson 6:08, Iliana Ramon 6:23, Zoey Roggow 6:31, Lexi Fisher 7:40.

4x100: 1. (Hawkins, Mittelstadt, O'Connor, Celia Simpson) 1:02.2.

400: Petrowiak 1:21.4, Ragan 1:22.3.

800: 1. Johnson 2:54, 3. Subbert 2:56, Alyssa Fetters 3:00, Sundblad 3:04, Fisher 3:24, Pierce 3:32.

200: O'Connor 32.2, Koehler 32.3, Simpson 35.4.

4x400: 1. (Hawkins, Mittelstadt, Ragan, Roggow) 12:05.03.

High Jump: 1. Subbert 4-4, Sundblad 3-6, Fetters 3-6.

Shot: 1. Allison Lardy 28-10.

Long Jump: 3. Koehler 11-3, Mittelstadt 10-5, Hawkins 10-4, Simpson 7-7.

Discus: Lardy 61-0, Brenna Cutler 35-6, Claire Cutler 33-3, Hannah Petchke 29-8.

Triple Jump: Petrowiak 24-11, Sundblad 23-3, Subbert 22-8.

Eighth Grade Girls

100 hurdles: 1. Andrea Thate 19.8, Taylor Mattila 20.9, Emma Ward 21.9, Eve Petrowiak 22.8.

100: Brianna Shriver 15.4, Taylah Lawton 16.5, Lauren Carlson 16.8.

4x200: (Haley Burmeister, Cathy Do, Petrowiak, Mikayla Soelter) 2:10.6.

1,600: 1. Emly Haugen 6:11, 2. Molly Hawkins 6:24.

400: Taylah Lawton 1:19.3, Soelter 1:19.8, Petrowiak 1:25.5.

800: 1. Haugen 3:07, 2. Ward 3:33, Carlson 3:34, Madison Reischl 3:55.

200: Shriver 33.2, Thate 33.3, Do 34.9.

4x400: 1. (Hawkins, Haugen, Mattila, Soelter) 5:29.7.

High Jump: Carlson 3-8, Petrowiak 3-6, Ward 3-6.

Shot: 1. Burmeister 27-1.

Long Jump: Carlson 10-5, Ward 9-11, Do 9-0.

Discus: Lawton 44-4, Shriver 42-9.

Seventh Grade Boys

100 hurdles: 2. Luke Simpson 18.9, Connor Malo 19.9, Tanner Klug 20.4.

100: 2. Cody Fischer 13.1, Cody Lane 14.1, Jacob Mitchell 15.2, Justin Johnson 18.5.

4x200: 1. (Seth Carlmark, Reyce Freeman, Dayton Pasch, Noah Wolter) 1:59.

1,600: 3. Nathan Willett 6:39, Colin Stone 7:13, David Stone 8:04, Cole Linse 9:18.

4x100: (Fischer, Lane, Malo, Simpson) 54.0.

400: 2. Carlmark 1:12.4, Klug 1:20.2, Wolter 1:24.9, Johnson 1:42.

800: 1. Pasch 2:39, Lane 2:43, Ryan Holmers 2:45, Freeman 3:19.

200: 3. Simpson 30.6, Wolter 32.8, Mitchell 33.4, Ian Shoen 41.2.

4x400: 1. (Fischer, Malo, Pasch, Willett) 4:34.

High Jump: 2. Simpson 4-6, Lane 4-0.

Shot: Holmers 23-5.

Long Jump: 1. Fischer 14-10, Mitchell 11-7, Carlmark 11-6 1/2, Wolter 9-8.

Triple Jump: Willett 23-11.

Eighth Grade Boys

100 hurdles: 2. Ben Huinker 18.3, Tyler Johnson 19.2.

100: 2. Levi Bulfer 12.4, 3. Austin Schwider 12.9, Jarrod Daniel 13.5, Leyton Becker 13.9.

1,600: 2. Huinker 5:54.

4x100: 1. (Becker, Bulfer, Johnson, Schwider) 55.0.

400: 1. Thomas Willett 54.9, Daniel 1:09.8.

800: 1. Willett 2:28.

200: 1. Bulfer 26.8, 2. Daniel 28.3, Theo Krumholz 34.6.

4x400: 2. (Becker, Huinker, Johnson, Schwider) 4:27.

High Jump: Huinker 4-0.

Shot: Krumholz 26-8.

Long Jump: 1. Willett 15-5, 2. Krumholz 14-8, Bulfer 13-7, Daniel 11-10.

Discus: 2. Krumholz 85-1.

Triple Jump: 2. Johnson 32-0, Becker 28-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web