Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area prep athletes capture all-SCC honors

March 19, 2013
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - A baker's dozen.

Thirteen area student-athletes earned selection to the all-South Central Conference basketball and hockey teams for their outstanding efforts during the recently-completed winter season.

Levi Becker, Josh Eversman, Mitch Pfingsten and Jay Ruen each netted first-team all-conference accolades for SCC boys basketball co-champion Fairmont.

Becker, Eversman, Pfingsten and Ruen also each played integral roles in engineering the Cardinals' first appearance in the sectional championship game since 2008 to complement a single-season school-record 23 victories in 2012-13.

Blue Earth Area senior forward Isaac Darrington, junior post player Luke Monson and senior guard Brandyn Olsen also merited selection to the all-SCC first team for their stellar efforts on the hardwood court.

In the girls basketball ranks, junior post player Kayla Lardy and sophomore power forward Alex Christianson claimed first-team all-conference honors for Fairmont.

Lardy and Christianson played key roles in helping the Cardinals to an incredible second-half seasonal comeback en route to a 13-13 record and an appearance in the sub-section semifinals after starting the season with a 2-9 mark.

Blue Earth Area senior power forward Krista Hassing rounded out the area all-league basketball choices.

The 6-foot Hassing, who was nominated for the 2013 Miss Minnesota Basketball Award, earned a spot on the Minnesota Associated Press' all-state girls basketball honorable mention team for her outstanding senior campaign.

In the prep hockey ranks, freshman forward Brooke Lemon and senior forward Grant Becker claimed first-team all-SCC honors for Fairmont Area, while Cardinal sophomore goaltender Colton Cunning netted honorable mention status.

Lemon generated 13 goals and 12 assists to wrap up her stellar season on the ice, while Becker chalked up eight goals and six assists to close out his final prep campaign. Cunning turned away an incredible 664 shots on goal from between the pipes, including 71 in one game.

2013 ALL-SCC BOYS HOOPS

1st Team

Fairmont: Levi Becker, Sr., Forward; Josh Eversman, Jr., Forward; Mitch Pfingsten, Jr., Guard; Jay Ruen, Jr., Guard.

Blue Earth Area: Isaac Darrington, Sr., Forward; Luke Monson, Jr., Post; Brandyn Olsen, Sr., Guard.

St. James: Zach Brandts, Jr., Forward; Walker Froehling, Jr., Guard.

St. Peter: Peter Kruize, Sr., Center; Josh Peymann, Sr., Guard; Braxton Raymond, Fr., Guard; Tom Steidler, Jr., Forward.

Waseca: Josh Kummerfeldt, Jr., Forward; Shane Streich, So., Guard.

Honorable Mention: Nick Dufault (Waseca) Fr., Guard; and Chris Mulder (New Ulm) Sr., Guard.

o

2013 ALL-SCC GIRLS HOOPS

1st Team

Fairmont: Kayla Lardy, Jr., Post; Alex Christianson, So., Forward.

Blue Earth Area: Krista Hassing, Sr., Forward.

St. James: Emily Hurley, Sr., Post.

St. Peter: Tailor Raymond, Sr., Forward; Kelsey Carpenter, Sr., Guard.

Waseca: Katie Miller, Sr., Post; Mikayla Rolling, So., Guard; Jordyn Hedberg, Sr., Forward.

Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Hayford (Waseca) Sr., Guard; Julia Beckius (St. James) Fr., Guard; Olivia Hass (St. Peter) So., Post.

o

2013 ALL-SCC BOYS HOCKEY

First Team

Fairmont Area: Grant Becker, Sr., Forward.

New Ulm: Blake Neumann, Sr., Forward; Judd Davis, Jr., Forward; Brandon Helget, So., Forward; Brach Kraus, Jr., Goalie.

St. Peter/Le Sueur-Henderson: Chris Amsden, Sr., Goalie; Austin Braun, Sr., Forward; Sam Wenner, So., Forward.

Waseca: Cody Ulfers, So., Forward.

Honorable Mention: Colton Cunning (Fairmont Area) So., Goalie; Wyatt Peterson (New Ulm) So., Forward; Luke Regner (SP/LSH) Sr., Forward; Austin Stroda (Waseca) Sr., Goalie.

o

2013 ALL-SCC GIRLS HOCKEY

First Team

Fairmont Area: Brooke Lemon, Fr., Forward.

New Ulm: Alexa Weiss, Jr., Forward; Brook Schugel, Fr., Forward; Brittany Denn, Fr., Forward; Miranda McMullen, Jr., Defense.

St. Peter/Le Sueur-Henderson: Ali Plieseis, Sr., Forward; Chloe Bachman, Jr., Forward.

Waseca: Taryn Juberien, Sr., Forward; Alicia Knoll, Sr., Defense; Taylor Juberien, Sr., Goalie; Maddy Knoll, Fr., Forward.

Honorable Mention: Alexa Fischer (New Ulm) Sr., Defense; Chelsea Kaelberer (SP/LSH) Jr., Forward; Olivia McIntosh (Waseca) Jr., Forward.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web