Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont runners take 2nd, 5th at SCC Meet

October 10, 2012
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

WASECA - The Class A, No. 2-ranked Waseca girls and No. 4-ranked Bluejay boys cross country teams swept the South Central Conference titles at Lakeside Country Club in Waseca on Tuesday.

Not only did both teams capture championships on a cold and blustery day, but Class A, No. 12-ranked individual Sadie Klug and Class A, No. 4-ranked individual Shane Streich took home the individual titles for the Bluejays.

Klug jumped out front early on in the race for a first-place finish of 15 minutes, 30 seconds. The Bluejays then had five of the top seven finishers to capture the team title. Sally O'Brien, who is currently ranked 12th as an individual, finished third for Waseca in 15:39.

Kourtney Kulseth came in fourth in 15:52, while Mackenzie Burke finished sixth in 15:57. Allison Breck completed the first-place team score with a seventh-place time of 16:01.

Fairmont's Katiana Fischer stayed with the speedy Bluejays and was able to earn all-South Central Conference honors, finishing fifth in a season's-best time of 15:53 to lead the Cardinals' runner-up performance.

"We are closing the gap against Waseca every time we run against them," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "I thought the girls ran well despite the wind, which was probably more of a factor than the cold, and competed really hard at the meet. Our JV girls finished first the race before the varsity and I thought they also set the table very well for us."

Jenna Pavich came in ninth for the Cardinals with a personal-best of 16:23, while Emily Haugen, who also ran a personal-best, finished 11th in 16:39.

Hannah Johnson and Sarah Bartz finished 14th and 15th to complete the team scoring. Johnson's time of 16:56 was another personal best for Fairmont, while Bartz came in just two seconds later in 16:58.

Sasha Riley and Jaclyn Friese rounded out the Cardinals' effort with 20th- and 22nd-place finishes in 17:28 and 17:50, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's Taylor Grandgenett motored to an eighth-place finish of 16:17 to lead the Bucs' fifth-place team finish.

Sierra Halvorson and Signe Olson finished 23rd and 24th in 17:55 and 17:58 for BEA. Jenna Stevermer and Athena Peterson completed the team score with 27th and 28th-place finishes of 18:30 and 18:37.

Anna Aukes finished in 18:42 for 29th place and Autumn Foster ran in 19:19 for 33rd place to round out the Bucs' effort.

On the boys side, the Bluejays had all five of their finishers in the top 10, while Streich ran an impressive first-place time of 15:43 to lead Waseca to their team title.

Jesse Delgado, Josh Kimball and Cole Streich finished 3,4,5 in 16:56, 17:10 and 17:20 to add to the Bluejays' score. Dan Livdahl completed the first-place team score with a ninth-place finish of 17:47.

Fairmont's Josiah Johnson just missed the all-conference honors, finishing in eighth place with a time of 17:29 to lead the Cardinals' fifth-place team finish.

Kaleb Linse's 11th-place time of 18:10 earned a new personal best, along with Andrew Johnson who's new personal-best time of 19:45 was good for 25th place. Payton Schlomann ran a season's best time of 19:56 for 28th place, while Harley Luhmann completed the team score with a 30th-place finish of 20:13.

Sanguja Hassan and Marcus Larson rounded out the Cardinal effort with 31st and 32nd-place finishes of 20:21 and 20:24, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's Mike Ankeny grabbed the final all-SCC spot with a seventh-place finish of 17:24 to lead the Bucs' fourth-place team finish.

Isaac Miranda came in 21st for BEA with a time of 18:47, while teammate Alec Huber finished 22nd in 19:20. Kyle Mercer and Jakob Thomsen completed the team scoring with finishes of 19:42 and 19:49 for 24th and 27th place.

Zach Vaske and Nick Shure rounded out the Bucs' effot with a 29th-place finish of 19:57 and 35th-place finish of 21:56, respectively.

Fairmont and Blue Earth Area compete at the Blue Earth Area Invitational at 4:30 p.m. next Tuesday at the Riverside Town and Country Golf Course outside of Blue Earth.

SCC Cross Country Meet

@ Lakeside Country Club

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 21, 2. Fairmont 54, 3. St. James Area 78, 4. St. Peter 102, 5. Blue Earth Area 110.

Individual Results (35 participants): 1. Sadie Klug (Waseca) 15:30, 2. Ashley Lahti (SJA) 15:37, 3. Sally O'Brien (Waseca) 15:39, 4. Kourtney Kulseth (Waseca) 15:52, 5. Katiana Fischer (Fairmont) 15:53, 6. Mackenzie Burke (Waseca) 15:57, 7. Allison Breck (Waseca) 16:01, 8. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16:17, 9. Jenna Pavich (Fairmont) 16:23, 10. Abby Borgtmeier (STP) 16:31, 11. Emily Haugen (Fairmont) 16:39, 12. Meredith Thomez (Waseca) 16:40, 13. Jessica Woratschka (SJA) 16:51. 14. Hannah Johnson (Fairmont) 16:56, 15. Sarah Bartz (Fairmont) 16:58.

Other Fairmont finishers: 20. Sasha Riley 17:28, 22. Jaclyn Friese 17:50.

Other Blue Earth Area finishers: 23. Sierra Halvorson 17:55, 24. Signe Olson 17:58, 27. Jenna Stevermer 18:30, 28. Athena Peterson 18:37, 29. Anna Aukes 18:42, 33. Autumn Foster 19:28.

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 22, 2. St. James Area 64, 3. St. Peter 70, 4. Blue Earth Area 101, 5. Fairmont 102.

Individual Results (35 participants): 1. Shane Streich (Waseca) 15:43, 2. Johnathan Surber (SJA) 16:35, 3. Jesse Delgado (Waseca) 16:56, 4. Josh Kimball (Waseca) 17:10, 5. Cole Streich (Waseca) 17:20, 6. Nick Pietila (STP) 17:23, 7. Mike Ankeny (BEA) 17:24, 8. Josiah Johnson (Fairmont) 17:29, 9. Dan Livdahl (Waseca) 17:47, 10. Zuriel Chacon (SJA) 17:57, 11. Kaleb Linse (Fairmont) 18:10, 12. Jacob Wilkening (Waseca) 18:17, 13. Cody Vacek (STP) 18:19, 14. Joe Atkins (STP) 18:24, 15. Richy Soto (SJA) 18:29.

Other Fairmont finishers: 25. Andrew Johnson 19:45, 28. Payton Schlomann 19:56, 30. Harley Luhmann 20:13, 31. Saguaja Hassan 20:21, 32. Marcus Larson 20:24.

Other Blue Earth Area finishers: 21. Isaac Miranda 18:47, 22. Alec Huber 19:20, 24. Kyle Mercer 19:42, 27. Jakob Thomsen 19:49, 29. Zach Vaske 19:57, 35. Nick Shure 21:56.

JV GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 17, 2. Waseca 42, 3. St. James Area 93, 4. Blue Earth Area 141.

Fairmont finishers: 1. Lizzy Subbert 17:16, 2. Megan Hawkins 17:33, 3. Molly Hawkins 17:40, 5. Emilee Moeller 18:17, 6. Miranda Mathiason 18:17, 13. Hannah Olson 18:55, 15. Sarah Ostlie 19:03, 16. Zoey Roggow 19:14, 20. Emma Koehler 19:54, 21. Anna Sundblad 19:55, 22. Taylor Driehorst 20:00, 23. Madison Pierce 20:04, 25. Alyssa Fetters 20:09, 32. Julie Fleming 20:52, 33. Annie Mittelstadt 21:00, 34. Rachel Poppe 21:09, 35. Rose Lueith 21:18, 37. Rachel Botzet 21:37, 43. Sarah Poppe 24:33.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 24. Melissa Hagedorn 20:05, 26. Kara Devinney 20:13, 27. Meredith Hagedorn 20:15, 28. Rowan Hacken 20:23, 36. Alexis Brooks 21:29, 39. Cassie Peterson 22:26, 40. Justina Gaydon 22:30, 45. Madeline Jenkins 28:46.

JV BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 27, 2. St. James Area 28, 3. Fairmont 131, 4. Blue Earth Area 188, 5. St. Peter 201.

Fairmont finishers: 18. Christopher Poush 20:42, 20. Ben Huinker 20;47, 21. Cole Huinker 20:53, 25. Colin Meadows 21:19, 47. Riley Higgins 22:51, 56. Adam Carstensen 25:06, 57. Noah Wolter 25:11.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 33. John Lee 21:50, 34. Ben Sheldahl 21:56, 36. Jose Rios 22:03, 58. John Lindsey 25:18, 59. Luke Loveall 25:18, 61. Jack Nimz 26:53.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web