Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mavs run to pair of 2nds at JCC meet

September 21, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

JACKSON - Martin County West's Jonah Mayo finished first and Maverick teammate Whitney Smith finished third to help pace second-place team finishes for both the boys and girls cross country teams in the Jackson County Central/Subway Invitational at Loon Lake Golf Course on Thursday in Jackson.

Mayo finished in 16 minutes and 32 seconds for the top boys spot in the meet, with teammate Walter Fuller finishing in fourth at 17:11. Dylan Brockman and Chris Kahler rounded out the Mavericks in the top 10 with a seventh-place time of 17:30 and a 10th-place time of 17:45, respectively.

Nick Holm completed the Mavericks' team scoring with a 14th-place finish of 18:01. Daniel Smith and Matthew Viesselman rounded out the MCW effort, finishing 21st in 18:31 and 31st in 19:09, respectively.

The Blue Earth Area boys cross country team finished eighth, with Michael Ankeny leading the way with a 16th-place finish of 18:07.

Alec Huber finished in 19:41 for 34th, while Kyle Mercer finished in 20:03 for 40th place for the Bucs.

Zach Vaske finished 44th with a time of 20:34, while Nicholas Lein's 47th-place finish completed BEA's score with a time of 21:19.

John Lee and Nick Shure rounded out the Buc efforts, finishing in 48th and 49th with times of 21:33 and 21:34, respectively.

On the girls' side, Smith ran her third-place race in 15:35. Three other Mavericks finished in the top 10, with Morgan Larson coming in fourth in 15:57, Brooke Anderson placing fifth in 16:03 and Noel Bjerken taking eighth in 16:09.

Rachel Viesselman completed the team score in 19th place in 17:08.

Anna Carlson and Sarah Wohlford rounded out the Mavericks' effort with finishes of 18:12 and 18:27 for 26th and 28th place, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's Taylor Grandgenett finished in 16:23 for 12th place to lead the Bucs to a fifth-place team finish.

Sierra Halvorson and Signe Olson finished 24th and 25th in 17:52 and 18:04, respectively. Shayna Stevermer took 29th in 18:43, while Jenna Stevermer completed the BEA scoring with a 30th-place finish of 19:00.

Autumn Foster and Anna Aukes rounded out the Bucs' effort with races of 19:29 and 19:30 for 32nd and 33rd place, respectively.

Martin County West and Blue Earth Area compete in the Milaca Mega Meet on Saturday.

SUBWAY INVITE

At Loon Lake Golf Course

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Luverne 37, 2. Martin County West 39, 3. Mountain Lake Area 68, 4. Worthington 95, 5. Blue Earth Area 120, 6. Springfield 184. Incomplete teams: Hills-Beaver Creek, Jackson County Central and Windom Area.

Individual Results: 1. Madison Schandelmeier (Luverne) 2. Makayla Hohn (Luverne) 14:56, 3. Whitney Smith (MCW) 15:26, 4. Morgan Larson (MCW) 15:57, 5. Brooke Anderson (MCW 16:03, 6. Whitney Klassen (Mountain Lake Area) 16:04, 7. Mariah Aukes (Luverne) 16:05, 8. Noel Bjerken (MCW) 16:09, 9. Alicia Darling (Worthington) 16:10, 10. Meredith Moore (Worthington 16:11, 11. Lydia Hildebrandt (Mountain Lake Area) 16:16, 12. Jenna Wilgenburg (Hills-Beaver Creek) 16:19, 13. Jadin Bezdicek (JCC) 16:22, 14. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16:23, 15. Anna Tofteland (Luverne) 16:31.

Other Martin County West finishers: 19. Rachel Viesselman 17:09, 26. Anna Carlson 18:12, 28. Sarah Wohlford 18:27.

Other B.E. Area finishers: 24. Sierra Halvorson 17:52, 25. Signe Olson 18:04, 29. Shayna Stevermer 18:43, 30. Jenna Stevermer 19:00, 32. Autumn Foster 19:29, 33. Anna Aukes 19:30.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Worthington 29, 2. Martin County West 36, 3. Luverne 74, 4. Windom Area 134, 5. Springfield 145, 6. Jackson County Central 150, 7. Mountain Lake Area 169, 8. Blue Earth Area 181. Incomplete team: Hills-Beaver Creek.

Individual Results: 1. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:32, 2. Amanuel Fissiha (Worthington) 16:43, 3. Ethan Spittle (Worthington) 16:44, 4. Walter Fuller (MCW) 17:11, 5. Mathew Jirelc (Worthington) 17:13, 6. Josh Friedrichsen (Luverne) 17:25, 7. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 17:30, 8. Anthony Luft (Worthington) 17:36, 9. Drew Weis (Luverne) 17:38, 10. Chris Kahler (MCW) 17:45, 11. Ian Stewart (Worthington) 17:53, 12. Ryan Helmoski (Windom) 17:59, 13. Gordy Moore (Worthington) 18:00, 14. Nick Holm (MCW) 18:01, 15. Cody Hess (Luverne) 18:03.

Other MCW finishers: 21. Daniel Smith 18:31, 31. Matthew Viesselman 19:09.

B.E. Area finishers: 16. Michael Ankeny 18:07, 34. Alec Huber 19:41, 40. Kyle Mercer 20:03, 44. Zach Vaske 20:34, 47. Nicholas Lein 21:19, 48. John Lee 21:33, 49. Nick Shure 21:34.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web