Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Trio of double winners at raceway

August 27, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - A trio of drivers took home double wins on Friday night with Ricky Stephan of South Sioux City, Neb., winning the Modifieds, Hamburg's Dan Mackenthun winning Stock Cars and Burt, Iowa's Tad Reutzel winning Sports Mods at the Fairmont Raceway.

Stephan took first in Heat 1 before topping Modifieds' points leader Roger Nielsen in the feature race.

Josh Ruby and Denny Anderson each won heats, taking first in heat 2 and 3, respectively.

Mackethun beat out Stock Cars' points leader Luke Sathoff for first place in the feature after finishing first in Heat 1.

Sathoff won the second heat of the Stock Cars, while Ken Tietz, second in points, finished third in the feature after finishing second behind Mackethun in Heat 1.

Reutzel took home the third double win of the night in the Sports Mods class.

After winning Heat 2, Reutzel beat fellow heat winners Lyle Sathoff and Justin Schuder in the feature for a double win.

Devin Smith took home the first-place finish in the Hobby Stocks, maintaining his spot atop the points leaderboard.

Dan Wedel got the better of Smith in the second heat with his first place race.

Justin Luinenburg, who is third in the points, won Heat 1 before finishing second in the feature race.

Nate Coopman took the first-place finish in the Compacts for the third week in a row, maintaining his spot on top of the points leaderboard.

Coopman's finish put him ahead of Mick Rykus, who is second in the points.

Megan Lappegard took home the heat victory, beating out Coopman and Rykhus who finished second and third, respectively.

Racing continues this Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(Aug. 24 Results)

Modifieds

FEATURE: 1. Ricky Stephan (S. Sioux, Nebraska); 2. Roger Nielsen; 3. Josh Meyer; 4. Denny Anderson; 5. Jesse Hoeft; 6. Andrew Timm; 7. Josh Ruby; 8. James Slawson; 9. Jeff Ignaszewski; 10. Mark Gartner; 11. Chet Atkinson; 12. Travis Deboer; 13. Dwaine Hanson; 14. Tim Pessek; 15. Ken Odegaard; 16. Greg Jacobsen; 17. Eric Dailey.

HEAT 1: 1. Ricky Stephan (S. Sioux, Nebraska); 2. Eric Dailey; 3. Mark Gartner; 4. Dwaine Hanson; 5. Chet Atkinson; 6. Tim Pessek.

HEAT 2: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota); 2. Jeff Ignaszewski; 3. Josh Meyer; 4. James Slawson; 5. Ken Odegaard; 6. Greg Jacobsen.

HEAT 3: 1. Denny Anderson (Rochester); 2. Jesse Hoeft; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. Andrew Timm; 5. Travis Deboer.

Stock Cars

FEATURE: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Ken Tietz; 4. Doug Jenkins; 5. Derek Green; 6. Dustin Wannarka; 7. Jared Anderson; 8. Brad Malmanger; 9. Laura Curry; 10. Jesse Olson; 11. Nate Darnell; 12. Trent Schroeder; 13. Clay Steele; 14. Andrew Altenburg.

HEAT 1: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Ken Tietz; 3. Dustin Wannarka; 4. Andrew Altenburg; 5. Clay Steele; 6. Brad Malmanger; 7. Trent Schroeder.

HEAT 2: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 2. Jesse Olson; 3. Doug Jenkins; 4. Nate Darnell; 5. Jared Anderson; 6. Laura Curry; 7. Derek Green. Sports Mods

FEATURE: 1. Tad Reutzel (Burt); 2. Dustin Philipp; 3. Kyle Steuber; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Mark Garver; 6. Ben Chukuske; 7. Ben Ruby; 8. Ben Schultze; 9. Matthew Looft; 10. Lyle Sathoff; 11. Justin Schuder; 12. Derek Shumski; 13. Justin Deboer; 14. Joey Lium; 15. Randy Winter; 16. Eric Larson; 17. Logan Kelly; 18. Nathan Chukuske.

HEAT 1: 1. Justin Schuder (Fairmont); 2. Joey Lium; 3. Justin Deboer; 4. Ben Ruby; 5. Logan Kelly; 6. Travis Greenfield.

HEAT 2: 1. Tad Reutzel (Burt); 2. Dustin Philipp; 3. Nathan Chukuske; 4. Ben Chukuske; 5. Kyle Steuber; 6. Matthew Looft.

HEAT 3: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong); 2. Mark Garver; 3. Ben Schultze; 4. Randy Winter; 5. Eric Larson; 6. Derek Schumski.

Hobby Stocks

FEATURE: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Dan Wedel; 4. Tyler Ignaszewski; 5. Jeff Senne; 6. Britten Swanson; 7. Rick Heenan; 8. Austin Hauswirth; 9. Daniel Ricard; 10. Terry Mohwinkel; 11. Kyle Schley; 12. Doug Schwanz; 13. Chad Taylor; 14. Travis Werner.

HEAT 1: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Britten Swanson; 3. Tyler Ignaszewski; 4. Doug Schwanz; 5. Kyle Schley; 6. Daniel Ricard; 7. Terry Mohwinkel.

HEAT 2: 1. Dan Wedel (Fairmont); 2. Devin Smith; 3. Jeff Senne; 4. Rick Heenan; 5. Chad Taylor; 6. Austin Hauswirth; 7. Travis Werner.

Compacts

FEATURE: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Zachary Malchow; 4. Megan Lappegard; 5. Duwayne Berndt; 6. Blaney Markman; 7. Jaedon Erickson; 8. Josh Anderson.

HEAT: 1. Megan Lappegard (Spencer); 2. Nate Coopman; 3. Mick Rykhus; 4. Zachary Malchow; 5. Blaney Markman; 6. Duwayne Berndt; 7. Jaedon Erickson; 8. Josh Anderson.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web