Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Coopman speeds by Compact competition

July 9, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Eric Dailey, Lyle Sathoff and Nate Coopman were the double winners on Friday at Fairmont Raceway.

Dailey placed first in the Modifieds' heat and the feature race; Sathoff took first in both Sports Modifieds races; while Coopman took home the first-place finish in both races of the Compacts.

Dailey earned the first-place finish in Heat 1 of the Modifieds class, while Dwaine Hanson and Josh Ruby collected the first-place finishes in Heat 2 and 3. Ruby, the Modifieds' points leader finished 13th in the feature and Hanson finished seventh.

Lyle Sathoff took first in Heat 2 of the Sport Modified class races, and then finished first in the feature race to claim double wins at the Fairmont Raceway.

Randy Winter was the Heat 1 first-place finisher and went on to finish third in the feature race. Ben Chukuske finished first in Heat 3, before finishing tenth in the feature race.

Nate Coopman won the Compacts feature for the second week in a row, and took home double wins after finishing first in the heat as well.

Coopman, the points leader, finished just ahead of Mick Rykhus, who is second in points and took second in the feature race.

Luke Sathoff is the points leader in the Stock Cars after taking home first place in the feature race on Friday. Sathoff took home the checkered flag, just ahead of Dan Thate, who is second on the points leaderboard.

Thate was the Heat 2 winner, before finishing as the runner-up in the feature. Derek Green took home the first-place finish in Heat 1.

Devin Smith leads the Hobby Stocks leaderboard and maintained his position with a first-place feature race win on Friday.

Smith finished third in Heat 1, behind Dan Wedel, the heat winner, and Guy Kimpton the runner-up.

Justin Luinenburg finished first in Heat 2, before finishing fourth in the feature race.

The racing will continue this Friday at Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(July 6)

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Roger Nielsen; 3. Oliver Kollofski; 4. James Slawson; 5. Tim Pessek; 6. Josh Meyer; 7. Dwaine Hanson; 8. Garry Oskerson; 9. Andrew Timm; 10. Travis Deboer; 11. Denny Anderson; 12. Mark Gartner; 13. Josh Ruby; 14. Joe Anderson; 15. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 16. Travis Peterson.

HEAT 1: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. James Slawson; 3. Denny Anderson; 4. Josh Meyer; 5. Andrew Timm; 6. Dustin Wiederhoeft.

HEAT 2: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield); 2. Travis Peterson; 3. Mark Gartner; 4. Tim Pessek; 5. Joe Anderson.

HEAT 3: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota, Iowa); 2. Oliver Kollofski; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. Garry Oskerson; 5. Travis Deboer.

STOCK CARS

FEATURE: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 2. Dan Thate; 3. Doug Jenkins; 4. Jeff Luhmann; 5. Jeremy Brown; 6. Scott Adams; 7. Nate Darnell; 8. Brad Malmanger; 9. Derek Green.

HEAT 1: 1. Derek Green (Granada); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Doug Jenkins; 4. Jeremy Brown; 5. Scott Adams.

HEAT 2: 1. Dan Thate (Fairmont); 2. Nate Darnell; 3. Jeff Luhmann; 4. Brad Malmanger.

SPORTS MODIFIEDS

FEATURE: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong); 2. Kyle Steuber; 3. Randy Winter; 4. Ben Ruby; 5. Joey Lium; 6. Matthew Looft; 7. Travis Greenfield; 8. Jeremy Aust; 9. Dustin Philipp; 10. Ben Chukuske; 11. Justin Schuder; 12. Jeff Carter; 13. Mark Garver; 14. Nathan Chukuske; 15. Derek Shumski; 16. Justin Deboer; 17. Jake Simpson; 18. Logan Kelly.

HEAT 1: 1. Randy Winter (Winnebago); 2. Joey Lium; 3. Mark Garver; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Nathan Chukuske; 6. Justin Schuder.

HEAT 2: 1. Lyle Sathoff (Armstrong); 2. Kyle Steuber; 3. Ben Ruby; 4. Jake Simpson; 5. Derek Shumski; 6. Logan Kelly.

HEAT 3: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Jeremy Aust; 3. Jeff Carter; 4. Dustin Philipp; 5. Justin Deboer; 6. Matthew Looft.

HOBBY STOCKS

FEATURE: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City); 2. Jeff Senne; 3. Rick Heenan; 4. Justin Luinenburg; 5. Guy Kimpton; 6. Rex Hammerschmidt; 7. Chris Isaacson; 8. Tyler Ignaszewski; 9. Daniel Ricard; 10. Doug Schwanz; 11. Dan Wedel; 12. Britten Swanson.

HEAT 1: 1. Dan Wedel (Fairmont); 2. Guy Kimpton; 3. Devin Smith; 4. Rex Hammerschmidt; 5. Doug Schwanz; 6. Tyler Ignaszewski.

HEAT 2: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Rick Heenan; 3. Jeff Senne; 4. Chris Isaacson; 5. Daniel Ricard; 6. Britten Swanson.

COMPACTS

FEATURE: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Mick Rykhus; 3. Jared Nicoson; 4. Megan Lappegard; 5. Blake Rucker; 6. Colby Lyons; 7. Joe Bunkofske; 8. Duwayne Berndt.

HEAT 1: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Colby Lyons; 3. Jared Nicoson; 4. Mick Rykhus; 5. Blake Rucker; 6. Joe Bunkofske; 7. Duwayne Berndt; 8. Megan Lappegard.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web