Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Peterson repeats as triathlon champ

June 11, 2012
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Stephanie (Dubke) Peterson defended her sprint division title in the Fairmont Triathlon at Gomsrud Park on Saturday.

Peterson, a Fairmont native, finished the race which featured a quarter-mile swim, 12.4-mile bike ride and 3.1-mile run in 1:09.50.

In last year's race, (Dubke) Peterson finished 14th overall with a time of 1:09:37. (Dubke) Peterson also ran in the Boston Marathon this year, completing it in 3:42:29.

John Rodgers from Fairmont took home a triathlon first-place finish. Rodgers finished first in 50-59 age group of the men's Olympic division with a time of 3:14:57. The Olympic division race consisted of a .93-mile swim, 23.8-mile bike ride and a 6.2-mile run.

Heather McCleery finished first in the women's Olympic division, completing the race in 3:02:11.

Joshua Kelly finished first in the 20-29 age group of the Olympic division. Kelly finished in 3:01:04. Matt Perrine and Jonathan Sage Martin took home the other Olympic division first-place finishes. Perrine finished first in the 30-39 age group with a time of 2:38:19, while SageMartin came in for the 40-49 group with a time of 2:18:17.

Tiffany Langen was a women's sprint division champion by winning the 20-29 age group race in 1:15:42. Teresa VanHyfte won the 40-49 age group, finishing in 1:10:52 and Dona Weets finished in first for the 50-59 age group with a time of 1:42:15.

Lucas DeWitt came in with the men's sprint divsion's fastest time. Dewitt finished the course in 1:02:38. Gunnar Johnson won the 13-15 age group race with a time of 1:32:13, while Johnny Aboud won the 16-19 division in 1:10:42.

William Howieson finished on top in the 20-29 age group with a time of 1:15:13. Lance Bergeson had fastest time in the 40-49 age group by finishing in 1:04:49.

Bob Grems and Howard Bich were the other sprint division champions. Grems won the 50-59 age division in 1:15:47 and Bich won the 70-plus age group with a time of 1:33:55.

The mini triathlon included a 25-yard swim, 3.1-mile bike ride and a half-mile run. Ethan Bartell and Hadley Artz won the 6-7 year old mini divisions, finishing in 12:49 and 15:13, respectively.

Jackson DeWitt won the boys 8-9 age division with a time of 11:30. Nathan Fuller and Scott Barber won the other boys' mini divisions, finishing in 11:35 and 31:33, respectively.

Grace Bush won the girls 8-9 division in 11:36. Lainey Rossum and Leah Mau won the other girls mini divisions. Rossum finished in 11:32 for the 10-11 age group and Mau finished the 12-plus division's race in 11:28.

Fairmont Triathlon Results

Olympic Division (.93 mile swim, 23.8 mile bike ride, 6.2 mile run)

Female

Ages 30-39: 1. Heather McCleery, 3:02:11; 2. Danielle Drevlow, 3:08:28; 3. Dorelle Landsteiner, 3:50:23.

Male

Ages 20-29: 1. Joshua Kelly, 3:01:04.

Ages 30-39: 1. Matt Perrine, 2:38:19; 2. Scott Manske, 2:43:12; 3. Tom Fritz, 2:46:12; 4. Jerrud Blegen, 2:55:12; 5. Andrew McCleery, 3:08:19; 6. Chad Barker, 3:44:16.

Ages 40-49: 1. Jonathan SageMartin, 2:18:17; 2. Paul Skopec, 2:26:54; 3. Brian Schubring, 2:28:16.

Ages 50-59: 1. John Rodgers, 3:14:57; 2. Boyd Seevers, 3:18:14; 3. Dave Forman, 3:27:48; 4. Dick Gerhardt, 3:50:26.

Sprint Division (.25 mile swim, 12.4 mile bike ride, 3.1 mile run)

Female

Ages 20-29: 1. Tiffany Langen, 1:15:42; 2. Nicole Mensing, 1:16:22; 3. Taylor Bacon, 1:20:24; 4. Heather Egeness, 1:24:06; 5. Sara Swiggum, 1:24:49; 6. Leah Pickinpaugh, 1:27:33; 7. Leigh Larsen, 1:29:58; 8. Jennifer Bartholmey, 1:30:43; 9. Allison Meixl, 1:30:46; 10. Lindsay Mensing 1:31:07; 11. Emily Burghaus, 1:32:15; 12. Angela Flor, 1:35:35; 13. Jessica Grondahl, 1:38:59; 14. Samantha Lindquist, 1:57:33; 15. Kelley Jepsen, 2:12:22.

Ages 30-39: 1. Stephanie (Dubke) Peterson, 1:09:50; 2. Noelle Andrychowicz, 1:12:19; 3. Hollie Beckord, 1:13:22; 4. Kendall Nielsen, 1:16:18; 5. Xochill Thalhuber, 1:23:36; 6. Amy Thiem, 1:24:26; 7. Nicole Maloney, 1:25:40; 8. Carin Minelli, 1:29:28; 9. Carrie Neerland, 1:32:54; 10. Jennifer Keogh, 1:36:04; 11. Tisha Backer, 1:36:40; 12. Jenni Steinberg, 1:36:49; 13. Amy Martell, 1:43:11; 14. Melissa Wieneke, 1:43:15; 15. Rebecca Lindquist, 1:47:06; 16. Jessica Strom, 2:07:20.

Ages 40-49: 1. Teresa VanHyfte, 1:10:52; 2. Tracy Johnson, 1:18:34; 3. Brenda Deal, 1:18:38; 4. Keri Grokowsky, 1:22:34; 5. Allen Hanson, 1:24:32; 6. Gloria Alfstad, 1:32:02; 7. Jodie Carlson, 1:36:38; 8. Lisa Anderson, 1:41:14; 9. Alaire Nielsen, 1:41:20; 10. Tammy Mayo, 1:44:19; 11. Laura Larsen, 1:53:02.

Ages 50-59: 1. Dona Weets, 1:42:15; 2. Lorene Sill, 2:02:01.

Male

Ages 13-15: 1. Gunnar Johnson, 1:32:13.

Ages 16-19: 1. Johnny Aboud, 1:10:42; 2. Collin Thatcher, 1:20:16; 3. Austin Renes, 1:29:12.

Ages 20-29: 1. William Howieson, 1:15:13; 2. Brad Bodick, 1:18:29; 3. Alexander Helberg, 1:18:49; 4. Brian Johnson, 1:23:06; 5. Kurt Erickson, 1:34:35; 6. Heriberto Moreno, 1:34:38; 7. Karl Lindquist, 1:40:52.

Ages 30-39: 1. Lucas DeWitt, 1:02:38; 2. Rich Flores, 1:03:11; 3. James Kalina, 1:05:54; 4. Brett Furber, 1:12:40; 5. Luis Fuentes, 1:15:06; 6. Dan Kamphoff, 1:16:05; 7. Cory Rezac, 1:18:30; 8. Tom Johnson, 1:21:25; 9. Tim Terfehr, 1:21:33; 10. Eric Tvinnereim, 1:24:15; 11. Patrick Hanlon, 1:24:35; 12. Dan Anderson, 1:25:07; 13. Joe Backer, 1:25:53; 14. Chad House, 1:25:57; 15. Austin Meyerdirk, 1:27:13; 16. Ben Truesdell, 1:27:42; 17. Aaron Bartell, 1:29:05; 18. Nate Reyelts, 1:34:53; 19. Andy Swanson, 1:35:42; 20. Brian Kawecki, 1:36:02; 21. Robert Bosma, 2:11:55.

Ages 40-49: 1. Lance Bergeson, 1:04:49; 2. Roger Vos, 1:09:16; 3. Brad Johnson, 1:10:59; 4. Brian Schulz, 1:16:00; 5. Duane Youngwirth, 1:16:27; 6. Rik George, 1:17:13; 7. Jeff Jamison, 1:20:49; 8. Brian Craig, 1:22:04; 9. Chad Lutterman, 1:22:08; 10. Joe Melsha, 1:22:56; 11. Joel Grabinoski, 1:22:57; 12. Jon Davis, 1:24:31; 13. Richard Riemer, 1:26:05; 14. Nick Swenson, 1:28:45; 15. Matt Strom, 1:36:06.

Ages 50-59: 1. Bob Grems, 1:15:47; 2. Eric Johnson, 1:17:37; 3. Steve Placeway, 1:19:12; 4. James Martenson, 1:35:52; 5. Greg Haburn, 1:45:23.

Ages 70+: 1. Howard Bich, 1:33:55.

Mini Division (25 yard swim, 3.1 mile bike ride, 1/2 mile run)

Boys

Ages 6-7: 1. Ethan Bartell, 12:49; 2. Riley DeWitt, 13:47; 3. Hank Artz, 15:31; 4. Brock Lutterman, 17:46.

Ages 8-9: 1. Jackson DeWitt, 11:30; 2. Evan Deal, 11:39; 3. Blake Haugen, 13:05; 4. Hudson Artz, 13:46; 5. Alexander Moeller, 15:18; 6. Arthur Hanson, 25:58.

Ages 10-11: 1. Nathan Fuller, 11:35; 2. Kolten Eszlinger, 12:30; 3. Carson Tooner, 12:47; 4. Dawson Goecke, 15:33; 5. Drycen Lutterman, 17:09; 6. Cody Prochaska, 29:48.

Ages 12+: Scott Barber, 31:33.

Girls

Ages 6-7: 1. Hadley Artz, 15:13; 2. Isabel Anderson, 15:32; 3. Solveig Senf, 16:11; 4. Ana Martell, 26:06.

Ages 8-9: 1. Grace Busch, 11:36; 2. Eve Anderson, 13:09; 3. Madelyn Vosburg, 13:19; 4. Ezra Schomberg, 14:26; 5. Bryn Miller, 14:35; 6. Maya Bartell, 31:06.

Ages 10-11: 1. Lainey Rossum, 11:32; 2. Brenna Bartell, 11:42; 3. Rachel Luedtke, 12:38; 4. Errin Brudwick, 14:41; 5. Bergen Senf, 31:05; 6. Gracie Barber, 31:29.

Ages 12+: 1. Leah Mau, 11:28; 2. Emily Deal, 12:28; 3. Claire Cutler, 16:22; 4. Cassie Edgar, 30:35; 5. Brenna Cutler, 32:02.

Olympic Team Results

Combined ages 60-119: 1. Team Rasmussen, 2:43:19.

Combined ages 120+: 1. Troy Johnsons, 2:32:34; 2. Team Brennan, 2:53:53.

Sprint Team Results

Combined ages under 60: 1. Dutch Thalhuber, 1:28:35.

Combined ages 60-119: 1. Team Schomberg, 1:06:20; 2. Team Johnson2, 1:13:14; 3. Team Naig, 1:14:41; 4. Team Craig, 1:15:54; 5. Chantil Kahler, 1:18:32; 6. Jon Koleur, 1:24:27; 7. Team Whiteford-Hermel, 1:25:21; 8. Team Stegner-Coonradt, 1:25:44; 9. Megan Miller, 1:26:23; 10. Team Bremer, 1:26:37; 11. Team Backer, 1:33:16; 12. Team Richards, 1:35:48; 13. Team Whiteford, 2:01:40.

Combined ages 120+: 1. Tom Bobboss, 1:07:53; 2. Jenny Bugguss, 1:11:17; 3. Denny Junkermeier, 1:18:54; 4. Team Johnson1, 1:23:31; 5. Becky Anderson, 1:24:05; 6. Team Vogelsang, 1:25:12.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web