Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area 13 capture sectional crowns

June 4, 2012
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel sports writer , Fairmont Sentinel

MANKATO - Twenty-four area athletes, including 13 champions, punched their tickets to state during the Section 2A track and field meet at Mankato West High School on Saturday.

Blue Earth Area seniors Marissia Hagedorn and Josh Johnson, along with Fairmont senior Ryan Heuer, each earned a spot in multiple events at the Minnesota State High School League's Class A state meet at 3 p.m. Friday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Johnson swept the throws for the Bucs, winning the discus with a throw of 142 feet, 2 inches, and topping all competitors in the shot with a throw of 50-7. Hagedorn took home two first- and one second-place finish on her way to the state meet, winning the 100-meter hurdles in 15.29 seconds and the pole vault by reaching 10-2. Hagedorn finished just three hundredths away from a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles, coming in at 46.51.

Article Photos

LEAP TO STATE — Fairmont’s Ryan Heuer glides over a hurdle while maintaining his focus on the next one during Saturday’s Section 2A track & field meet at Mankato West High School’s facilities in Mankato. Heuer went on to win both hurdle events to earn a pair of Class A state bids. (Photo by Steve Muscatello/New Ulm Journal)

Blue Earth Area junior Krista Hassing added another title and set a sectional record by winning the 800-meter run in 2:17.84. Nick Beattie and Jacob Olson added to the Bucs' state qualifiers, with Beattie finishing second in the open 100 in 11.61 and Olson topping the 200-meter field in 23.53. Jake Zebedee won the boys pole vault competition with a vault of 15-3.

"It is gratifying to see seniors be successful in the section meet. It is always really tough competition and for Josh (Johnson), this is really great redemption after a frustrating end to last season," said Blue Earth Area head coach Tom Plocker. "It makes you happy whenever you get anyone to qualify, so this was a really good day."

Blue Earth Area's girls 4x400 team also earned a spot at the state meet. Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Krista Hassing combined for a section record and a first-place time of 4:02.64.

Heuer set the sectional record for the Cardinals in the 300 hurdles on the way to two first-place finishes. His time of 15.06 in the high hurdles earned him a place in the state meet, but his 300 hurdles time of 39.17 put him in the record books and earned him another first-place finish.

In the boys 4x400 relay, Heuer took the lead leg, while teammates Rainier Quade, Carson Ricard and Mark Fruechte helped the Cardinals meet the time standard and qualify for state with a 3:28.49.

Fairmont's Megan Fuhrman surpassed her own personal-best performance in the pole vault by 17 inches in the section meet. Her previous best - 8-6 - was shattered when she recorded a second-place vault of 9-11 to clinch a spot in the state meet.

"I had a really great week of practice, and my last two meets have been good," said Fuhrman. "Today I felt like an actual vaulter."

Fairmont sprinter Sasha Riley took home a first-place finish in the 400, coming in at 58.85. Cardinal teammates Paige Bearson and Sierra Schultz used their last triple jumps to secure a place in the state meet. Schultz jumped 35-0 1/2, which was good for first place, while Bearson jumped 34-4 1/2 for second. Bearson also earned second in the long jump, going 16-3 1/2.

Madelia/Truman's Caleb Arndt and Cade Ekstrom had a hand in four state qualifiers for the Jayhawks. Ekstrom qualified with a second-place finish in the 1,600-meter run, finishing in 4:19.68, while Arndt finished second in the 800 in 1:59.64.

Ekstrom and Arndt combined with teammates Adam Cooling and Leeroy Leal to bring home first in the 4x800 in 8:07.09 and second in the 4x400 in 3:27.72.

DaMarko Thomas closed in on second place (23.71) in the final 100 meters of the open 200, to earn his place at the state meet for the Jayhawks.

Haley Jensen will be the lone Martin County West Maverick at the state meet on Friday, qualifying with a second-place time of 12.93 in the 100.

The state tournament concludes on Saturday following the 3:30 p.m. start.

SECTION 2A TRACK?&?FIELD

MEET

At Mankato West High School

Girls Team Results: 1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 90; 2. Blue Earth Area 88.3; 3. Fairmont 83; 16. Martin County West 20; 23. Madelia/Truman 6.

Boys Team Results: 1. Waseca 103; 2. Blue Earth Area 76.5; 4. Fairmont 71.5; 5. Madelia/Truman 61; 21. Martin County West 6.

Individual Results:

Girls 4x800: 1. Waseca 9:40.61; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 9:44.86; 4. Madelia/Truman (Laura Borkenhagen, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia, Jordan Smith) 10:00.80; 5. Fairmont (Justin Gerdts, Katiana Fischer, Tori Harris, Lauren Friese) 10:04.93.

Boys 4x800: 1. Madelia/Truman (Caleb Arndt, Leeroy Leal, Adam Cooling, Cade Ekstrom) 8:07.09; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 8:12.81; 3. St. James 8:16.46.

Girls 100 hurdles: 1. Marissia Hagedorn (BEA) 15.29; 2. Kaitlin Kamm (STP) 15.60; 3. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 16.26.

Boys 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Heuer (FMT) 15.06; 2. Jarret Imlay (LCWM-N) 15.95.

Girls 100: 1. McKayla Stowell (LSH) 12.82; 2. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.93.

Boys 100: 1. Sean O'Connell (STP) 11.54; 2. Nick Beattie (BEA) 11.61.

Girls 4x200: 1. Sleepy Eye Unified 1:45.87; 2. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 1:46.52; 3. Fairmont (Sierra Schultz, Briana Gratz, Tracy Thiesse, Sasha Riley) 1:47.59; 7. Blue Earth Area (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Skylee Bell, Anne Franta) 1:52.53.

Boys 4x200: 1. Waseca 1:30.61; 2. St. Peter 1:32.56; 3. Fairmont (Rainier Quade, Carson Ricard, Mark Fruechte, Joe Driano) 1:32.89; 6. Madelia/Truman (DaMarko Thomas, Jon Whitney, Nate Bestick, Leeroy Leal) 1:34.82.

Girls 1,600: 1. Tierney Winter (W-E-M) 5:15.17; 2. Janessa Meuleners (BP/HFA) 5:20.68; 8. Lauren Friese (FMT) 5:38.75; 11. Courtney Grandgenett (BEA) 5:43.19; 15. Courtney Zaharia (M/T) 5:49.62.

Boys 1,600: 1. Shane Streich (W) 4:19.29; 2. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 4:19.68; 6. Zac Ehlert (FMT) 4:47.73; 9. Eric Colon (M/T) 4:51.51; 15. Mike Ankeny (BEA) 4:58.94.

Girls 4x100: 1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 50.63; 2. Sleepy Eye Unified 51.06; 8. Martin County West (Jennifer Hagen, Haley Jensen, Hailey Holtz, Libbie Lange) 56.28.

Boys 4x100: 1. Waseca 43.67; 2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 44.33; 3. Blue Earth Area (Nick Beattie, Justin Ritter, Jacob Olson, Jake Zebedee) 44.85; 5. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Payton Schlomann, Zach Brown, Joe Driano) 45.93.

Girls 400: 1. Sasha Riley (FMT) 58.85; 2. Jenna Gatz (BP/HFA) 59.09; 3. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:01.75; 4. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 1:02.61; 13. Jordan Smith (M/T) 1:04.90.

Boys 400: 1. Matt Tessmer (MVL) 50.65; 2. Addison Montiel (SE) 50.70; 3. Mark Fruechte (FMT) 52.03; 7. Jon Whitney (M/T) 53.40.

Girls 300 hurdles: 1. Logan Retzlaff (STP) 46.48; 2. Marissia Hagedorn (BEA) 46.51; 3. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 47.55; 10. Irlanda Cabrales (FMT) 50.34; 11. Alexis Jahnz (M/T) 50.59.

Boys 300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Heuer (FMT) 39.17; 2. Cody Pelowski (J) 39.21; 5. Rainier Quade (FMT) 41.43; 6. Thomas Cox (MCW) 42.46; 11. Evan Ward (FMT) 44.0.

Girls 800: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 2:17.84; 2. Jessica Eibs (SE) 2:19.15; 4. Morgan Larson (MCW) 2:26.24; 11. Emily Zaharia (M/T) 2:31.25; 13. Justine Gerdts (FMT) 2:32.50.

Boys 800: 1. Shane Streich (W) 1:58.31; 2. Caleb Arndt (M/T) 1:59.64; 3. Kevin Hanson (FMT) 2:00.58; 11. Jake Wagner (BEA) 2:08.98.

Girls 200: 1. McKayla Stowell (LSH) 26.30; 2. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 26.80; 6. Sasha Riley (FMT) 27.86.

Boys 200: 1. Jacob Olson (BEA) 23.53; 2. DaMarko Thomas (M/T) 23.71.

Girls 3,200: 1. Emily Mantor (USC) 11:14.27; 2. Janessa Meuleners (BP/HFA) 11:35.93; 7. Whitney Smith (MCW) 12:24.12; 11. Katiana Fischer (FMT) 12:50.0; 14. Laura Borkenhagen (M/T) 13:05.94.

Boys 3,200: 1. TJ Schiltz (NRHEG) 9:58.18; 2. Jacob Burr (GSL) 9:58.79; 5. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 10:27.42; 6. Walter Fuller (MCW) 10:28.50; 12. Zac Ehlert (FMT) 10:47.08.

Girls 4x400: 1. Blue Earth Area (Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olson, Krista Hassing) 4:02.64; 2. St. Peter 4:10.43; 8. Martin County West (Libbie Lange, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 4:30.43.

Boys 4x400: 1. Waseca 3:27.17; 2. Madelia/Truman (Adam Cooling, Caleb Arndt, Cade Ekstrom, Leeroy Leal) 3:27.72; 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 3:27.98; 4. Fairmont (Ryan Heuer, Rainier Quade, Carson Ricard, Mark Fruechte) 3:28.49.

Girls High Jump: 1. Carlie Wagner (NHREG) 5-5; 2. Clair Stier (BP/HFA) 5-3; 2. Sidney Dirks (STP) 5-3; 4. Kaitlin Kamm (STP) 5-3; 5. Tracy Thiesse (FMT) 5-1.

Boys High Jump: 1. Yves Spies (W) 6-8; 2. Mitchel Sanchez (GSL) 5-11; 6. Isaac Darrington (BEA) 5-11; 6. Justin Barnes (FMT) 5-11.

Girls Pole Vault: 1. Marissia Hagedorn (BEA) 10-2; 2. Megan Fuhrman (FMT) 9-11; 8. Chante Anderson (BEA) 8-2; 11. Brooklyn Leichtnam (FMT) 7-8.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Jake Zebedee (BEA) 15-3; 2. Kevin Wagner (ML/C) 13-3; 5. Marcus Larson (FMT) 12-0; 10. Joe Driano (FMT) 11-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Claire Becker (GSL) 16-6.75; 2. Paige Bearson (FMT) 16-3.5; 4. Karli Olsen (BEA) 16-2.25; 8. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 15-8.5.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Sean O'Connell (STP) 21-2.5; 2. Kevin Wagner (ML/C) 21-1.5; 11. Taylor Olson (BEA) 18-2.5; 12. Rainier Quade (FMT) 17-11; 14. Dustin Johanson (GHEC/ML) 17-10.5; 15. Nick Shure (BEA) 16-9.5.

Girls Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 35-0.5; 2. Paige Bearson (FMT) 34-4.5; 9. Jennifer Hagen (MCW) 32-2.5.

Boys Triple Jump: 1. Sean O'Connell (STP) 43-10; 2. Jesse Beulke (TCU) 43-3; 10. Caleb Arndt (M/T) 37-11; 12. Justin Barnes (FMT) 37-8; 13. Nick Shure (BEA) 37-2.5.

Girls Discus: 1. Ashley Thooft (STC) 137-4; 2. Karina Schroeder (LCWM-N) 132-5; 11. Madyson Larson (MCW) 94-11; 12. Shannon Christianson (FMT) 92-4; 16. Emily Wegener (FMT) 83-8.

Boys Discus: 1. Josh Johnson (BEA) 142-2; 2. Adam Schultz (LSH) 142; 10. Brandon Martin (FMT) 115-5; 14. Sam Lee (BEA) 111; 15. Nick Roggow (FMT) 105-11.

Girls Shot: 1. Ashley Thooft (STC) 44-4; 2. Karina Schroeder (LCWM-N) 40-7; 9. Libbie Lange (MCW) 35-9.75; 12. Emily Wegener (FMT) 31-8.5; 13. Megan Fuhrman (FMT) 31-3.5.

Boys Shot: 1. Josh Johnson (BEA) 50-7; 2. Dustin Gill (LSH) 49-2.5; 3. Sam Lee (BEA) 48-4.5; 14. Brandon Martin (FMT) 41-4; 15. Steven Plocker (BEA) 41.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web