Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Fairmont captures AA state bid

June 6, 2014 WINDOM — One pitch away from perfection. more »»

No. Union fends off Forest City

June 6, 2014 FOREST CITY, Iowa — Taylor Mathine scored what proved to be the game-winning run in the top of the seventh inning to steer the North Union Warriors to a 7-6 triumph over Forest City during Iowa... more »»

North Union baseball splits split doubleheader

June 6, 2014 BANCROFT, Iowa — The North Union Warriors baseball team split games during split doubleheader action on Thursday in Bancroft, Iowa. more »»

Tracksters take aim at state gold

June 5, 2014 FAIRMONT — Not only is Blue Earth Area sophomore Taylor Grandgenett looking to defend her Class A title in the 300-meter hurdles at the state track and field meet at 3:30 p.m. more »»

B.E. Area’s Fellows qualifies for state meet

June 4, 2014 JORDAN — Blue Earth Area golfer Natali Fellows outdueled Albert Lea’s Sam Nelsen in a one-hole playoff to capture the fifth and final individual state bid during the Section 2AA Meet on Tuesday. more »»

Bulldogs collar Warriors

June 4, 2014 BANCROFT, Iowa — Tayler Throne and Matt Throne combined for six hits, including five for extra bases, and seven RBIs to power the Lake Mills Bulldogs to a 12-8 victory over the North Union Warriors... more »»

Fairmont gains Section 3AA finale

June 3, 2014 MARSHALL — Jay Ruen did not waste any time in delivering a pivotal RBI single during Part 2 of Class AA No. 3-ranked Fairmont’s suspended Section 3 baseball clash with No. 8-ranked Luverne on Monda. more »»

Webers, Dallager qualify for ‘A’ state meet

June 3, 2014 MANKATO — Not many people could be comfortable on a links golf course with strong winds in a tournament that decides whether or not your season continues. more »»

Area athletes earn state bids

June 2, 2014 MANKATO — Eight area individuals and eight relay teams punched their state meet tickets at the Section 2A Meet on Saturday at Mankato West High School. more »»

North Union drops pair of games

June 2, 2014 SPENCER, Iowa — The North Union Warriors baseball team lost a pair of games Saturday during the Spencer tournament. more »»

Sampson repeats with double wins

June 2, 2014 FAIRMONT — In a repeat of what he accompilshed last week, Malik Sampson was the lone double winner during racing action on Friday at Fairmont Racewa. more »»

North Union softball opens with 2-1 record

May 31, 2014 SWEA CITY — The North Union Warrior softball lineup has connected for six home runs, including three by Autumn Boland, to open the Iowa summer schedule with a 2-1 record. more »»

Garrigan slips by No. Union

May 31, 2014 ALGONA, Iowa — Ben Vaske went 3-for-3 and scored the decisive run in the bottom of the sixth inning to help the Bishop Garrigan Bears scratch the North Union Warriors, 4-3, during Iowa prep baseball... more »»

Knights corral Mavericks in 2A tilt

May 30, 2014 LAKE CRYSTAL — Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial head baseball coach John Madsen utilized a little “small ball” strategy to squeeze out a sectional victory. more »»

FHS' Kim, Pfingsten qualify for state

May 30, 2014 BUFFALO LAKE — Fairmont’s Emily Kim and Mitch Pfingsten each earned return trips to the Class AA state golf tournament. more »»

North Union coasts by GHV, 10-1

May 30, 2014 GARNER, Iowa — Cody Runksmeier produced a game-best four RBIs behind three hits and scored a pair of runs to power the North Union Warriors to a 10-1 Iowa prep baseball victory over... more »»

Fairmont still unbeaten in section

May 29, 2014 MARSHALL — Fairmont stormed to a 3-1 lead over Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta on Tuesday night before heavy rain and hail in Marshall suspended the Section 3AA baseball game in the bottom of the second... more »»

Bulldogs collar Mavericks in 2A tilt

May 29, 2014 JANESVILLE — The No. 1-seeded Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Bulldogs scored three runs in the bottom of the fifth on Wednesday to rally past the No. more »»

Area golfers reach sections

May 28, 2014 FAIRMONT — The United South Central Rebels swept the team titles at the Section 2A, South Sub-Section Meet on Tuesday at Rose Lake Golf Course. more »»

Fairmont steamrolls section foes

May 26, 2014 FAIRMONT — Jack Waletich and Spencer Chirpich just kept reaching base, while Luke Becker and Tyler Tennyson just kept bringing their teammates home. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web